Open House Saturday, May 2nd 11am-1pm! Charming, updated 3 bedroom 2 bath home in the heart of Metairie! This inviting home features a bright living area conveniently located just off the updated kitchen- perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A dedicated laundry room is also situated just off of the kitchen for added convenience. Home offers spacious bedrooms, including a primary suite with a full bath and double sinks. Step outside to a generous sized backyard designed for gatherings. A stunning mature oak tree creates a beautiful focal point and plenty of shade.
Additional features include a long driveway extending to the backyard and a large detached garage offering ample storage space. The home has been shored and includes a lifetime warranty with Davie Shoring. Major updates include a complete A/C replacement in 2024 and roof replaced in 2020.
Active
Price cut: $9K (5/5)
$289,999
3008 Haring Rd, Metairie, LA 70006
3beds
1,475sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
6,840 Square Feet Lot
$281,900 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenSpacious bedroomsDedicated laundry room
- 54 days |
- 468 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey Haynes 504-909-0384,
Compass Destrehan 985-764-8744
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2548939
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.35x13.48
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x13
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.74x11.36
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17x14
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- 1 Unit
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,475
- Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Pavers
- Exterior features: Fence
Lot
- Size: 6,840 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 114
- Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 00
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,048
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
Estimated market value
$281,900
$268,000 - $296,000
$1,886/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $289,999-3%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+17.3%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2020 | Pending sale | $254,900$173/sqft |
Source: NOLA Living Realty #2250688 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $254,900$173/sqft |
Source: NOLA Living Realty #2250688 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,048 -4.2% | $23,750 |
| 2023 | $2,138 +2.7% | $23,750 |
| 2022 | $2,082 +7.7% | $23,750 |
| 2021 | $1,934 +46% | $23,750 +111.9% |
| 2020 | $1,324 +149.5% | $11,210 +28.1% |
| 2019 | $531 +7.1% | $8,750 |
| 2018 | $496 | $8,750 |
| 2017 | $496 | $8,750 |
| 2016 | $496 -48.7% | $8,750 +2% |
| 2015 | $965 | $8,580 |
| 2014 | $965 | $8,580 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Clearview Transcontinental