Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $600,000

    31 S White Rock Road, Holmes, NY 12531

    5beds
    2,504sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1968
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on 3 private acres, this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of space, style, and convenience. Renovated in 2023, this move-in ready property welcomes you with refinished hardwood floors throughout and a stunning new kitchen featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and modern cabinetry. The sun-filled living room and dining area flow seamlessly through sliding glass doors to an oversized deck — perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The above ground pool is perfect for those hot summer nights. The main level offers three spacious bedrooms and a full bath, while the upper level features two additional bedrooms, a second full bath, and a walk-in attic providing excellent storage potential. The fully updated lower level boasts an impressive 800 sq. ft. family room with full laundry area and separate outside entrance, offering endless possibilities for recreation, guests, home office space, or extended living. Major updates include a new roof, gutters, hot water heater, radon mitigation system, appliances, cabinetry, countertops, oversized deck, and more — giving buyers peace of mind for years to come. Enjoy the privacy of country-style living without sacrificing convenience — just 10 minutes to the Metro-North train station and only 15 minutes to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. This is the perfect place to call home!
    2 days
    |
    412
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Coldwell Banker Realty 914-997-0097,

    Tracie Tobacco 914-886-5748

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 999587MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Oil Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, His and Hers Closets, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom, Smart Thermostat, Storage
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Blinds, Screens
      • Basement: Finished
      • Attic: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,504
      • Total interior livable area: 2,504 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1322006756008201220000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Actual,Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1968
      • Major remodel year: 2023

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $383,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,380
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: All appliances, light fixtures, washer/dryer, blinds, outdoor security cameras, trampoline, pool. Contact listing agent for more info on furniture to be negotiated.
      • Exclusions: Dining room chandelier, window A/C's, curtains and rods, TV bracket in living room, TV shelf in living room

DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$600,000+17.6%$240/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #999587 Report a problem
        1/19/2024Sold$510,000+2.2%$204/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6264942 Report a problem
        11/9/2023Pending sale$499,000$199/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #H6264942 Report a problem
        11/9/2023Contingent$499,000$199/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #417563 Report a problem
        11/8/2023Pending sale$499,000$199/sqft
        10/3/2023Listed for sale$499,000+501.8%$199/sqft
        8/4/2022Sold$82,912$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $256,600
        2023-- $256,600
        2022-- $256,600
        2021-- $256,600
        2020-- $256,600
        2019-- $256,600
        2018-- $256,600 +1.6%
        2017$2,044 $252,600
        2016-- $252,600
        2015-- $252,600
        2014-- $252,600 -5%
        2012-- $265,900 -5%
        2011-- $279,900 -6%
        2010-- $297,800 -6.9%
        2009-- $320,000 -6%
        2008-- $340,400 -6.9%
        2007-- $365,500 +128.4%
        2006-- $160,000
        2005-- $160,000
        2004-- $160,000
        2003-- $160,000
        2002-- $160,000
        2001-- $160,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12531

        Getting around

        2 / 100
        Car-Dependent