Incredible Opportunity to own a rental property with development potential near downtown Raleigh. The property consists of 1.18 acres of level land featuring a 3 bedroom/2 bathroom single-family home. Currently zoned OX-3 which allows for many Commercial Office or Multifamily Residential uses. The Future redevelopment possibilities for this property are endless. Property ideal for development, including duplexes, townhomes, or first floor retail.2nd floor apartments (buyer to confirm zoning, density, and permitted uses). Property has access to public water and sewer. Previously the property has been a salon, daycare, and tax office. Great location for a Real Estate office, Law office or Dance studio. Strong surrounding growth, with close proximity to White oak shopping center, I-440, I-40, Wake Med Hospital, downtown Raleigh, Coastal Credit Union Music Park and Walnut Creek Softball Complex. Perfect for high density residential development- the true value is in the land! While flexible zoning supports mixed-use possibilities that can capture strong rental demand and long-term ROI, making this an exceptional as-is sale being offered.
For sale
$610,000
3009 Sanderford Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
3beds
1,889sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1990
1.18 Acres Lot
$590,800 Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 438 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melvin Ray Rogers 919-514-7365,
Fathom Realty NC, LLC
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160600
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No One Above
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,889
- Total interior livable area: 1,889 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,889
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.18 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1712545163
- Zoning: OX-3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $392,101
- Annual tax amount: $3,439
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Estimated market value
$590,800
$561,000 - $620,000
$2,304/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $610,000-6.2%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listing removed | $650,000$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+39.8%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Sold | $465,000$246/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,440 +0.4% | $392,101 |
| 2024 | $3,425 +30.6% | $392,101 +64.2% |
| 2023 | $2,622 +7.6% | $238,743 |
| 2022 | $2,437 +4% | $238,743 |
| 2021 | $2,343 +12.5% | $238,743 |
| 2020 | $2,082 +9.2% | $238,743 +46.7% |
| 2019 | $1,907 +11.7% | $162,791 |
| 2018 | $1,707 +9.2% | $162,791 |
| 2017 | $1,564 +13.4% | $162,791 |
| 2016 | $1,379 +72.3% | $162,791 +47% |
| 2015 | $800 -11.8% | $110,767 |
| 2014 | $908 | $110,767 |
| 2013 | -- | $110,767 |
| 2012 | -- | $110,767 |
| 2011 | -- | $110,767 |
| 2010 | -- | $110,767 |
| 2009 | -- | $110,767 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Raleigh