Skip main navigation
Sold for $379,000
  • $379,000

    301 Boros Road, New Bern, NC 28560

    3beds
    2,667sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $375,800 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $2,576 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $375,800

    $349,000 - $406,000

    $2,576/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,576/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,576/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful two-story farmhouse-style home, blending rustic charm with modern convenience. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 3 versatile bonus rooms—perfect for a home office, gym, or playroom or have all 3!—this home offers flexible living options to suit your lifestyle. There is a bedroom on the main living area that has an en-suite bathroom and a large primary bedroom upstairs with an attached nursery or flex room and bathroom. Step inside and cozy up by the wood-burning fireplace, a centerpiece of the inviting living area. Throughout the home, you'll find rustic details such as wood flooring, brick fireplace mantle, butcher block countertops, a farmhouse sink and tin window decor, that adds to its timeless appeal, making it a perfect retreat. The property boasts a large backyard with gorgeous mature trees, ideal for outdoor gatherings or simply enjoying nature and shade. Entertain or relax on the expansive deck, a perfect spot for grilling or sipping your morning coffee or hang out by the firepit. Additional features include a one-car detached garage, a handy storage shed, and ample outdoor space. Located in the charming town of New Bern, NC, this home combines country living with easy access to local amenities, beaches of Eastern NC and Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station. Don't miss this opportunity to make this beautiful property your forever home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LEE ANN MURRAY 252-571-0150,

    COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

    Bought with:

    Wendy Fothergill, 334303

    RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100471661MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Neuse River Region Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,667
    • Total interior livable area: 2,667 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Paved
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Porch
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial,Wood,Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Dimensions: 214 x 101 x 208 x 99
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 62141 013
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Bern
    • Subdivision: Carolina Pines

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2025Sold$379,000$142/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100471661 Report a problem
    2/18/2025Contingent$379,000$142/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100471661 Report a problem
    2/7/2025Price change$379,000-2.6%$142/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100471661 Report a problem
    10/22/2024Listed for sale$389,000+58.8%$146/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100471661 Report a problem
    12/23/2019Listing removed$245,000$92/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    12/22/2019Listed for sale$245,000+3.2%$92/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    12/20/2019Sold$237,500-3.1%$89/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100167466 Report a problem
    11/27/2019Pending sale$245,000$92/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    10/5/2019Price change$245,000-4.7%$92/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    7/15/2019Price change$257,000-3%$96/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    5/25/2019Listed for sale$265,000+6%$99/sqft
    Source: FIRST CAROLINA REALTORS #100167466 Report a problem
    6/27/2014Sold$250,000-1%$94/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/6/2014Listed for sale$252,500$95/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker First Realty #94457 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,325 $283,270 +9.1%
    2024$1,325 +0.9%$259,550
    2023$1,313 $259,550 +4.4%
    2022-- $248,590
    2021$1,576 $248,590
    2020-- $248,590
    2019$1,550 $248,590
    2018$1,550 +1.8%$248,590
    2017$1,523 $248,590 +9.3%
    2016$1,523 +25%$227,520
    2015$1,218 +12.3%$227,520 +12.7%
    2014$1,085 $201,960
    2013-- $201,960
    2012-- $201,960
    2011-- $201,960
    2010-- $201,960 +34.3%
    2009-- $150,360
    2008-- $150,360
    2007-- $150,360 +6.8%
    2006-- $140,790
    2005-- $140,790
    2004-- $140,790
    2002-- $140,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28560