Investor opportunity with endless potential! Situated on over 3 acres, this 4-bedroom home offers more than 1,600 square feet of living space and is ready for your vision and updates. The property features a small storage barn and a pond, adding to its unique appeal. With plenty of space both inside and out, this property provides a great opportunity for renovation, expansion, or long-term investment.
For sale
$186,000
301 E Fremont Rd, Melvin, MI 48454
4beds
1,634sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
3.25 Acres Lot
$182,400 Zestimate®
$114/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 3,117 |
- 208 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shawn Debuf 248-850-8632,
@properties Christie's Int'l RE Port Huron 248-850-8632
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261020970
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14 X 9
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 X 9
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 30
- Dimensions: 5 X 6
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 21 X 15
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 X 12
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 X 13
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 9 X 14
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 X 14
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,634 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,634
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 3.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 328 x 533 x 355 x 401
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 22002310006000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $114/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,410
- Annual tax amount: $791
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA 203K
Estimated market value
$182,400
$173,000 - $192,000
$1,418/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $186,000+106.7%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2011 | Sold | $90,000$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $969 +7% | $82,400 -2.1% |
| 2024 | $906 +4.9% | $84,200 +19.6% |
| 2023 | $863 +4.4% | $70,400 +12.8% |
| 2022 | $827 -1.3% | $62,400 +17.5% |
| 2021 | $838 | $53,100 +6.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $49,900 -3.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $51,500 +5.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $48,900 +3.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $47,300 +3.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $45,600 +31% |
| 2015 | -- | $34,800 +11.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $31,100 +2% |
| 2013 | -- | $30,500 -1.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $31,000 -10.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $34,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48454