This Charming 2 Story Farmhouse has an abundance of Character. Original Hardwood Floors, with a primary Bedroom on the main floor. Large level yard with plenty of room for your pets to roam and children to play, for summer fun and relaxing in the evenings with a cook out or just hanging around. Large basement has a Spacious area for storage that could be finished for added space. Yet Minutes from shopping and the hospital.
For sale
$146,000
301 Hampton Rd, Fairmont, WV 26554
4beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1865
0.52 Acres Lot
$224,000 Zestimate®
$79/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large basementLarge level yardOriginal hardwood floors
- 3 days |
- 845 |
- 71 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DONNA DAHL 218-269-2400,
KLM PROPERTIES, INC
Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10164746
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 145.52
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 10.7
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 149.76
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 9.6
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 109.61
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 9.7
Bedroom 4
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 210.6
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 13.5
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 174.24
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 13.2
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 174.24
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 13.2
Kitchen
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 110.4
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.6
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 174.24
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 13.2
Basement
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Gas Stove Connection
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Concrete,Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Stove Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,408
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,848
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3+ Cars, Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.52
- Features: Level, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed/Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 2303003200530000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Wood, Brick/Vinyl, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1865
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Medical Facility, Park, Playground, Public Transportation
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fairmont
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $79/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,143
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$224,000
$211,000 - $237,000
$1,575/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $146,000-30.4%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listing removed | $209,865$114/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #10158493 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $209,865+7.6%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Sold | $195,000-2.3%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2023 | Contingent | $199,595$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $199,595+33.1%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2022 | Sold | $150,000-6.2%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2022 | Pending sale | $159,900$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $159,900+54.5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2017 | Sold | $103,500-5.7%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2016 | Pending sale | $109,800$59/sqft |
Source: FLOYD REAL ESTATE INC. #10109704 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2016 | Price change | $109,800-4.4%$59/sqft |
| 7/8/2016 | Listed for sale | $114,800+35.9%$62/sqft |
| 7/14/2005 | Sold | $84,500$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,173 +8.8% | $98,580 +6.2% |
| 2024 | $1,078 +0.5% | $92,820 +28.6% |
| 2023 | $1,072 +3.6% | $72,180 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $1,035 | $69,540 +3.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $67,020 +3.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $64,740 +6.8% |
| 2019 | $909 -11.2% | $60,600 -11.8% |
| 2018 | $1,025 +2% | $68,700 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $1,004 +2.7% | $67,920 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $978 | $66,360 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $978 +1.5% | $65,340 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $964 | $64,860 +212.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $20,760 +8.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $19,080 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,080 +2.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $18,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 26554