Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $243,300

    301 Overlook Rd, Greenville, AL 36037

    5beds
    3,092sqft
    Other
    Built in 1953
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $79/sqft
    $1,931 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,931/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,478/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,478/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to Greenville living at its finest! Perfectly situated near local schools, this spacious 5 bedroom, 3 full bath beauty sits on 1.2 peaceful acres and offers the perfect blend of charm, character, and modern comfort. Step inside to find beautiful original hardwood floors, a cozy gas fireplace, and two separate living areasâ€â€giving everyone space to relax. The primary suite is conveniently located on the first floor, featuring a huge walk-in closet, a generous bath, and its own private deckâ€â€morning coffee just got an upgrade! An additional large bedroom with double closets and full bath are on the 1st floor as well. The heart of the home is the large eat-in kitchen, complete with granite countertops, double oven, dishwasher, and refrigeratorâ€â€all remaining for the next owner. Hosting is a breeze with a separate dining room plus a bright sunroom/office, ideal for work, hobbies, or just soaking in the sunshine. Upstairs you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, each with large closets, and another full bathroomâ€â€perfect for kids, guests, or multi-generational living. Off the second living area is a huge laundry room with a sink and access to another oversized deck overlooking the expansive backyard. There’s truly room for everyone to spread outâ€â€inside and out. Practical updates include a metal roof, HVAC serviced twice a year, and a water heater approximately 5 years old. Don’t forget about the large covered porch on the front of the home that is perfect for enjoying quiet time waving at your friendly neighbors or just unwinding after a long day. Home is being sold AS-IS, and the seller is offering $10,000 in concessions with an acceptable offerâ€â€a fantastic opportunity to make this already amazing property your own. Storage galore, two decks, charm throughout, and plenty of room for the whole familyâ€â€this Greenville gem is ready to welcome you home. Come see why everyone falls in love the moment they walk through the door!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: EXIT Realty broker feed,MLS#: 582105

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,092
    • Total interior livable area: 3,092 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 100806141000027000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Greenville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Listing removed$275,000$89/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582105 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Price change$275,000-6.8%$89/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582105 Report a problem
    12/9/2025Listed for sale$295,000+56.1%$95/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582105 Report a problem
    9/30/2011Sold$189,000+71.8%$61/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/25/2011Price change$110,000-26.2%$36/sqft
    Source: First Realty of Greenville, Inc. #275912 Report a problem
    3/3/2011Price change$149,000-6.8%$48/sqft
    2/26/2011Listed for sale$159,900$52/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$978 +7%$23,000 +7%
    2024$914 +7.7%$21,500 +1.8%
    2023$849 +11.9%$21,120 +11.2%
    2022$759 +13.5%$19,000 +12.6%
    2021$668 $16,880
    2020$668 $16,880
    2018$668 $16,880 -50%
    2017$668 +2.2%$33,740 +104%
    2016$654 $16,540 -89.8%
    2015$654 +2.5%$161,500
    2014$638 -3.3%$161,500 -3.1%
    2013$660 -6.7%$166,600 -6.3%
    2011$708 +10.3%$177,800 +9.6%
    2010$641 $162,200
    2009$641 $162,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 36037