Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (4/19)
    $1,850,000

    301 Rustic View Ln, Aledo, TX 76008

    5beds
    4,382sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    3.18 Acres Lot
    $1,754,300 Zestimate®
    $422/sqft
    $208/mo HOA

    What's special

    Heated poolTotal gated privacyPremium finishesOutdoor kitchenWalls of windowsUsable acreageExpansive decking
    PRICE CORRECTION - Luxury, land, pool, shop, privacy… this Aledo dream property has it all. Hidden behind the gates of coveted La Madera on 3 private corner acres, this show-stopping estate offers the rare combination of breathtaking design, resort-style outdoor living, and unmatched functionality that buyers wait years to find. From the moment you enter, soaring ceilings, dramatic exposed wood beams, and walls of windows create a stunning first impression while filling the home with natural light and sweeping property views. The open-concept layout was designed for both effortless everyday living and unforgettable entertaining, anchored by a chef’s kitchen with oversized island, premium finishes, abundant cabinetry, and expansive prep space. The private primary retreat is a true escape with spa-like bath and tranquil acreage views, while spacious secondary bedrooms, bonus flex rooms, and a dedicated media room provide room for guests, work, play, and everything in between. And then there’s the outdoor living - absolutely built to impress. Heated pool, expansive decking, outdoor kitchen, fireplace, and a huge covered entertaining area centered around a massive custom fossilized brown lueder limestone hearth create the kind of backyard most buyers only dream about. Add in unforgettable Texas sunsets and total gated privacy, and you may never want to leave home. Need space for cars, toys, RV, business, or hobbies? This property delivers in a major way with a heated and cooled 2,346 sq. ft. detached 6-car garage, shop, private 372 sq. ft. office, and additional 900 sq. ft. covered outdoor workspace, living area—a setup that is nearly impossible to duplicate at this price point. Usable acreage, integrated storm shelter, award-winning Aledo ISD, and convenient access to town complete this one-of-a-kind package. Luxury properties with this much land, this much function, and this much wow factor do not come along often. Schedule the showing before someone else does.
    80 days
    |
    608
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heidi Wilburn 0718935 817-771-6026,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21194464

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Media room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Office
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Outside, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,382 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 9
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Private, Pool Sweep
      • Fencing: Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 3.18 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: R000097997

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: French Provincial,Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated
      • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: La Madera
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Security
      • HOA fee: $2,500 annually
      • HOA name: La Madera - Bear
      • HOA phone: 999-999-9999
      Location
      • Region: Aledo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $422/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,666,940
      • Annual tax amount: $27,565
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 81 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,754,300

        $1.67M - $1.84M

        $7,467/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Price change$1,850,000-1.3%$422/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21194464 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$1,875,000+29.3%$428/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21194464 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #20001089 Report a problem
        3/11/2022Pending sale$1,450,000$331/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20001089 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Contingent$1,450,000$331/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20001089 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Listed for sale$1,450,000+65.7%$331/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20001089 Report a problem
        5/31/2018Listing removed$874,997$200/sqft
        Source: Fraser Realty Group, LLC #13787173 Report a problem
        5/14/2018Pending sale$874,997$200/sqft
        Source: Fraser Realty Group, LLC #13787173 Report a problem
        4/12/2018Price change$874,997-2.8%$200/sqft
        Source: Fraser Realty Group, LLC #13787173 Report a problem
        3/8/2018Listed for sale$899,997$205/sqft
        Source: Fraser Realty Group, LLC #13787173 Report a problem
        12/16/2016Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$25,892 +6.6%$1,666,940 +17.7%
        2024$24,286 +0.5%$1,416,220
        2023$24,155 +15.9%$1,416,220 +36.5%
        2022$20,836 -0.2%$1,037,780
        2021$20,887 +16.3%$1,037,780 +22.9%
        2020$17,957 -0.1%$844,220
        2019$17,980 +4.2%$844,220 +10.4%
        2018$17,254 +0.2%$764,350
        2017$17,224 +4.1%$764,350 +1.7%
        2016$16,539 $751,400 +2.7%
        2015-- $731,400 +1293.1%
        2014-- $52,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76008

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable