Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $169,900

    301 Salem Church Rd, Collins, MS 39428

    3beds
    1,492sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1970
    15 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic farmhouse appealDurable metal roofOn demand water heater
    Charming 1,400 sq. ft. farmhouse offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, nestled on 15 beautiful acres of rolling countryside. This inviting home features a durable metal roof and classic farmhouse appeal with peaceful views in every direction. The property includes a scenic pond perfect for fishing or relaxing evenings outdoors, along with a spacious barn ideal for equipment, livestock, hobbies, or storage. Surrounded by mature trees and natural beauty, this unique property reflects years of care and stewardship -- the owner was proudly recognized with the Johnny Appleseed Award for outstanding tree planting efforts. Whether you're looking for a quiet homestead, hobby farm, or weekend retreat, this picturesque property offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and country living. Home has on demand water heater and generator. Sold as is home will need work
    2 days
    |
    426
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Tingle 601-270-0192,

    Lisa Tingle Realty LLC 601-270-0192

    Source: HSMLS,MLS#: 147039MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,492
      • Total interior livable area: 1,492 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 15 Acres
      • Dimensions: 15 acres more or less
      • Features: Pond on Lot, Gentle Sloping, 10 - 25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13101201300
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Asbestos
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $77,670
      • Annual tax amount: $34
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$169,900$114/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #147039 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$34 +13.7%$8,118 +0.2%
        2023$30 $8,103 -0.1%
        2022-- $8,112 +14.6%
        2021-- $7,080 -0.1%
        2020-- $7,090 -0.2%
        2019-- $7,102 -0.2%
        2018-- $7,114 +7.5%
        2017-- $6,615 +1.4%
        2015-- $6,525 +0.2%
        2014-- $6,514 +3.7%
        2013-- $6,283 -0.1%
        2012-- $6,292 +0.1%
        2011-- $6,283
        2010-- $6,283 +27.3%
        2008$150 +4.4%$4,935 -1.2%
        2007$144 +0.3%$4,997 +0.1%
        2006$143 +16.1%$4,991 +16.8%
        2005$123 +2.9%$4,273 -0.3%
        2004$120 +6.3%$4,285 +0.2%
        2003$113 -0.3%$4,275 +0.3%
        2002$113 $4,264 +62.6%
        2001-- $2,622 +0.3%
        2000$88 $2,613

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39428

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable