Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere Whidbey Island
    $780,000

    301 Snakelum Point Road, Coupeville, WA 98239

    2beds
    921sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,682.1 Square Feet Lot
    $766,600 Zestimate®
    $847/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Awe-inspiring vistas
    Nestled along the serene shores of Penn Cove, on Whidbey Island, awaits a rare gem – a beach cabin offering the quintessential coastal lifestyle. Situated on historic Snakelum Point, this property has some of the finest no bank waterfront on Whidbey, presenting a unique chance to own a piece of local history.Steeped in heritage, this cherished property has remained in the same family for 3 generations, accessible via a private road that ensures tranquility & seclusion. Revel in the awe-inspiring vistas that greet you daily – from breathtaking sunrises over the Cascades & Camano to mesmerizing sunsets casting their glow over Penn Cove. Admire panoramic views of Mt. Baker, the majestic Cascades, & the twinkling city lights of Oak Harbor. Brand New Septic to be installed early July 2026. Short term rentals are allowed.
    15 hours
    |
    169
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irene C. Echenique,

    Windermere Whidbey Island

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2527507MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 921
      • Total interior livable area: 921 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Fireplace, Water Heater
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Low Bank, No Bank
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 51'
      Lot
      • Size: 6,682.1 Square Feet
      • Features: Dead End Street, Patio
      Details
      • Parcel number: S801000000630
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Average
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Onsite Septic
      • Water: Community, Company: Rhodena Beach Water District
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rhodena Beach
      Location
      • Region: Coupeville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $847/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $655,391
      • Annual tax amount: $5,193
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $766,600

        $728,000 - $805,000

        $2,156/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$780,000$847/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2527507 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Listing removed$2,150$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/2/2024Listed for rent$2,150$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,651 -10.4%$655,391 -0.2%
        2023$5,193 +5.2%$656,908 +5.9%
        2022$4,934 +3.4%$620,073 +19.1%
        2021$4,773 +11.6%$520,824 +5.5%
        2020$4,278 +4.4%$493,837 -0.7%
        2019$4,096 -6.6%$497,395 +9.2%
        2018$4,387 -1.2%$455,657 +5.7%
        2017$4,439 +8.2%$431,009 -0.2%
        2016$4,100 +8.3%$431,715 +12.9%
        2015$3,786 $382,419 +6.2%
        2013-- $360,088
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $448,459 -0.2%
        2008-- $449,398 -0.2%
        2007-- $450,337 +7%
        2006-- $420,739 +73.3%
        2005-- $242,835 +1.9%
        2002-- $238,256 +56.6%
        2000$1,520 $152,148

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98239

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable