Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • Price cut: $88K (5/6)
    $1,250,000

    301 Whitestone Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270

    4beds
    2,906sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $1,212,300 Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Designer bali shadesMattiazzo damson wallpaperStunning kitchenHexagon marble shower floorProfessionally landscaped yardGreylac marble countertopsSpa-inspired bath
    Straight out of a design magazine and located in the highly desirable Robinson Woods neighborhood, this renovated ranch blends cool modern style with timeless charm, all within walking distance to Providence Day School. Thoughtfully reimagined with exceptional materials and architectural details, this home offers effortless living with beautifully curated spaces throughout. The heart of the home is a stunning kitchen featuring white shaker cabinetry, Greylac marble countertops, a Wolf range, and a custom built-in banquette perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen opens to expansive living and dining spaces filled with natural light and flows seamlessly to the outdoors through two dramatic 9-foot accordion doors, creating exceptional indoor-outdoor living. The luxurious primary suite is a true retreat with a Phillip Jeffries grasscloth accent wall and a spa-inspired bath featuring a Victoria + Albert soaking tub, Restoration Hardware shagreen double vanity, hexagon marble shower floor, and a full wall of zellige tile. Additional baths have been beautifully renovated with designer touches, including a striking powder room with a Concretti concrete sink, brushed brass hardware and lighting, and Mattiazzo Damson wallpaper. The finished basement offers wonderful additional living space with herringbone tile floors, a spacious family room with fireplace, and a private fourth bedroom, ideal for guests, a media room, or flexible living. Recent improvements include new HVAC (2026), new roof (2023), new Trex deck (2024), new gutters (2026), new casement windows, and extensive interior renovations completed in 2024. Additional details such as an 8’ custom hallway pocket door in Farrow & Ball “Railings” and designer Bali shades add even more sophistication. Outdoor living is just as impressive with a 30' x 13' Trex deck overlooking a professionally landscaped yard featuring Italian cypress, Japanese maples, gardenias, yucca, peonies, and azaleas. A circular driveway plus a secondary drive leading to a covered carport provide ample parking and easy access. A rare opportunity to own a stylish, design-forward ranch with walk-out basement in Robinson Woods, where every detail has been thoughtfully curated. The property includes a proposed floor plan to maximize the carport space, with the ability to easily flex as a second primary suite or additional living area.
    67 days
    |
    1,338
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rebecca McGrath becky.mcgrath@compass.com,

    COMPASS

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4353273MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Attic Other
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Pocket Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Daylight,Partial
      • Attic: Other
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,986
      • Total interior livable area: 2,906 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,986
      • Finished area below ground: 920

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Fencing: Full,Invisible
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 209.79 x 175 x 180.46 x 88.1
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18702311
      • Zoning: N1-A
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Partial, Other
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Robinson Woods
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $430/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $827,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,520
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 66 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Light Fixture in Secondary Bedroom
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,212,300

        $1.15M - $1.27M

        $4,036/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$1,250,000-6.6%$430/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4353273 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$1,338,000-10.5%$460/sqft
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$1,495,000+323.5%$514/sqft
        3/31/2015Sold$353,000$121/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3056815 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,520 +1.6%$827,500
        2024$6,419 +3.4%$827,500
        2023$6,209 +47.9%$827,500 +96%
        2022$4,199 +0.3%$422,100
        2021$4,188 +0.2%$422,100
        2020$4,180 +0.4%$422,100
        2019$4,165 -7%$422,100 +25.8%
        2018$4,476 +1.8%$335,600
        2017$4,398 $335,600
        2016$4,398 $335,600
        2015$4,398 +0.6%$335,600
        2014$4,372 $335,600
        2013-- $335,600 -0.2%
        2012-- $336,300 -4%
        2011-- $350,400 +24.5%
        2010-- $281,500
        2009-- $281,500
        2008-- $281,500
        2007-- $281,500
        2006-- $281,500
        2005-- $281,500
        2004-- $281,500
        2003-- $281,500 +31.2%
        2002-- $214,490
        2001-- $214,490
        2000-- $214,490

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lansdowne

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable