Welcome to this beautifully maintained expanded Cape featuring four spacious bedrooms and a versatile layout designed for comfortable everyday living and entertaining. The sun-filled living room and formal dining room are accented by hardwood floors, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A front bonus room offers the perfect space for a home office, sitting area, or mudroom. The beautifully updated eat-in kitchen provides ample space and features sliders leading to the rear deck, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A renovated full bath and two first-floor bedrooms complete the main level. Upstairs, the impressive primary bedroom features soaring cathedral ceilings, recessed lighting, two double closets, and private access to an updated full bath with a double vanity. An additional bedroom and bonus room complete the second floor, offering flexible space for guests, an office, or playroom.
Additional highlights include a partially finished basement, pull-down attic for extra storage, detached garage, central air conditioning, gas heat, and solar panels for added energy efficiency. This move-in ready home combines charm, functionality, and modern updates throughout.
For sale
$749,999
3016 Roxbury Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
4beds
1,790sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1929
4,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$419/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rear deckPartially finished basementDetached garageFour spacious bedroomsRecessed lightingTwo double closetsFormal dining room
- 4 days |
- 1,126 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Home and Hearth of Long Island 516-544-4200,
Ashley Smith 516-661-2175
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 996203
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Original Details, Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Full,Pull Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,790
- Total interior livable area: 1,790 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Private
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 4,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 100
- Features: Back Yard, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2089383710001630
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Exp Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $419/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $509,000
- Annual tax amount: $14,089
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,999+63%$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2020 | Sold | $460,000+2.2%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2019 | Listing removed | $449,990$251/sqft |
Source: Home and Hearth of Long Island #3109387 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $449,990$251/sqft |
| 5/24/2019 | Listing removed | $449,990$251/sqft |
| 4/26/2019 | Price change | $449,990-8%$251/sqft |
| 3/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $489,000+211.5%$273/sqft |
| 6/27/1996 | Sold | $157,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $509 |
| 2023 | -- | $509 +3.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $490 |
| 2021 | $12,420 +24.3% | -- |
| 2020 | $9,992 +16% | $675 |
| 2019 | $8,616 | $675 |
| 2018 | $8,616 -22% | $675 -23.6% |
| 2017 | $11,041 +5.9% | $884 |
| 2016 | $10,423 +212.1% | $884 |
| 2015 | $3,340 +7.4% | $884 +15.6% |
| 2013 | $3,109 +4.1% | $765 |
| 2012 | $2,987 -29.3% | $765 |
| 2011 | $4,226 +5.3% | $765 -2.9% |
| 2010 | $4,012 | $788 -24% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,037 +1.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,026 +4.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $984 -37.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,583 -33.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,386 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,386 -36.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $3,760 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,760 |
| 2000 | -- | $3,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11572