Welcome to 3019 Kutztown Road, Temple! Discover this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 2-bath home perfectly situated in a prime location close to shopping, dining, and major routes. This spacious property features private bedrooms, offering plenty of room for everyone, along with three separate private entrances — ideal for extended family, guests, or potential rental opportunities. Enjoy the cozy fireplace in the main living area and newer flooring throughout that adds a modern touch. Solar panels, installed just three years ago, help keep energy costs low. Step outside to a nicely sized backyard complete with a charming patio area, perfect for entertaining or relaxing evenings outdoors. This home truly offers space, comfort, and efficiency — all in one great location! Please note that this property does feature financed solar panels with approx. $207/mo payments and a remaining balance of about 28k. Buyers will assume the loan, but in return, you'll enjoy incredibly low electric bills--often just a few dollars, and some months even a credit!
For sale
Price cut: $14.9K (4/24)
$275,000
3019 Kutztown Rd, Reading, PA 19605
5beds
2,220sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
7,405 Square Feet Lot
$274,600 Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three separate private entrancesNicely sized backyardCharming patio areaSpacious propertyNewer flooring throughoutPrivate bedrooms
- 92 days |
- 1,548 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisette Osorio 484-638-2989,
United Real Estate Strive 212 (610) 372-0212
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2068108
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,220
- Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,220
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Shared Driveway, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 66530812968886
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Permanent
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,674
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Inclusions: Stove, Refridgerator
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$274,600
$261,000 - $288,000
$2,394/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $275,000-5.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $289,900$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900+154.2%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2017 | Sold | $118,000-1.6%$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2016 | Price change | $119,900-4%$54/sqft |
Source: Berks Realty Group #6820117 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2016 | Price change | $124,900-7.4%$56/sqft |
Source: Berks Realty Group #6820117 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $134,900-6.9%$61/sqft |
Source: Berks Realty Group #6820117 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2006 | Sold | $144,900$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,802 +8.5% | $72,800 |
| 2024 | $3,505 +6.5% | $72,800 |
| 2023 | $3,290 +1.7% | $72,800 |
| 2022 | $3,235 +2.4% | $72,800 |
| 2021 | $3,159 | $72,800 |
| 2020 | $3,159 +2.2% | $72,800 |
| 2019 | $3,092 +1.8% | $72,800 |
| 2018 | $3,037 +1.9% | $72,800 |
| 2017 | $2,980 +237.6% | $72,800 |
| 2016 | $883 | $72,800 |
| 2015 | $883 | $72,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $72,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $72,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19605