Step back in time with this 1890 farmhouse set on 2.5 picturesque acres. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, this home is filled with character and ready for its next chapter. With great bones and timeless appeal, it's the perfect opportunity to bring your vision and make it truly your own.
An additional bonus room off the dining area provides flexible space for a potential first-floor primary bedroom, family room, or playroom — adding even more versatility to the layout.
While the home does need work, it presents an incredible opportunity for those looking to restore its historic charm or create a cozy country retreat. The expansive lot offers plenty of space for gardens, outdoor living, animals, or future possibilities.
You simply can't beat the location or the low taxes, making this property an exceptional value. A rare chance to invest in a classic New England farmhouse with endless potential — don't miss it!
Pending
Price cut: $14.9K (2/26)
$315,000
302 Lower Cross Road, Lebanon, ME 04027
3beds
1,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
2.5 Acres Lot
$312,100 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic charmTimeless appealCozy country retreatExpansive lotGreat bonesFlexible space
- 96 days |
- 70 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1651793
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Other, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,700
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Level, Pasture
Details
- Parcel number: LBNNMR07L088
- Zoning: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Asbestos, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lebanon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,990
- Annual tax amount: $2,288
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$312,100
$296,000 - $328,000
$2,646/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $315,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Contingent | $315,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $315,000-4.5%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,900+6.4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Sold | $310,000$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Pending sale | $310,000$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2024 | Contingent | $310,000$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $310,000$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,764 +3.6% | $290,990 +0.3% |
| 2023 | $2,668 -13.3% | $290,034 +44.6% |
| 2022 | $3,079 +0.9% | $200,611 -0.8% |
| 2021 | $3,053 | $202,214 |
| 2020 | $3,053 -4.7% | $202,214 -1.4% |
| 2019 | $3,202 +2.4% | $204,999 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $3,128 +0.2% | $205,280 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $3,123 +1.9% | $204,938 +1.9% |
| 2015 | $3,066 +3.1% | $201,195 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,974 +3.2% | $199,607 +0.4% |
| 2013 | $2,883 +7.2% | $198,838 +0.4% |
| 2012 | $2,689 | $198,008 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04027