Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,270,000

    3020 Burnside Road, Sebastopol, CA 95472

    2beds
    1,287sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    5.92 Acres Lot
    $1,268,800 Zestimate®
    $987/sqft
    $3,288 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,268,800

    $1.14M - $1.41M

    $3,288/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,288/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,288/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Featured in The NY Times, this one-of-a-kind off grid property combines modern character and rustic charm on approx. 6 acres in the hills of Sebastopol; just 15 min to town, 25 min to the coast and 90 min to SF. The cedar cabin offers 2 bds, 1 ba, & a spacious loft, with light-filled interiors that flow onto an expansive deck designed for outdoor living and entertaining. Surrounded by mature trees, a creek and lush landscaping, the cabin feels like an ultra-private sanctuary. A separate office structure offers a quiet space for working remotely while raised garden beds and a large yard - both surrounded by deer-proof fencing - add color and utility. Perched at the top of the site is a 50-foot lap pool with sweeping views of the surrounding forest and rolling hills. A detached 450 sqft 2-level studio provides endless possibilities: a creative space, fitness room, workshop, or additional retreat. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy off-grid living with modern upgrades that make you feel as connected as you want to be. The land itself is a sight to be seen: a private meadow, open skies and total seclusion at the end of a paved private lane. Welcome to a distinctive and tranquil West County retreat that balances modern comforts with feeling worlds away.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carlos D Cabarcos DRE #01762356 415-519-3504,

    Vanguard Properties 415-321-7000

    Bought with:

    Elizabeth K Uribe, DRE #01045247

    Century 21 Epic

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 325081750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Skylight/Solar Tube, Tub w/Shower Over
    Dining room
    • Features: Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Metal/Steel Counter, Pantry Cabinet
    • Level: Lower,Main
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached, Great Room, Open Beam Ceiling, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Propane Stove
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Beam Ceiling
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Dual Pane Full
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas Piped, Living Room, Master Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,287
    • Total interior livable area: 1,287 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Covered, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Gravel, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: Lap, Pool Cover
    • Fencing: Entry Gate,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Forest, Pasture, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 5.92 Acres
    • Features: Garden, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 073061026000
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Log
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Off Grid
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Internet Available

DateEventPrice
    12/29/2025Sold$1,270,000-9%$987/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325081750 Report a problem
    12/19/2025Contingent$1,395,000$1,084/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325081750 Report a problem
    9/11/2025Listed for sale$1,395,000+36.6%$1,084/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325081750 Report a problem
    4/25/2019Sold$1,021,000+44.8%$793/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2014Sold$705,000-2.8%$548/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2014Pending sale$725,000$563/sqft
    Source: Occidental Realty #21406038 Report a problem
    4/26/2014Price change$725,000+3.7%$563/sqft
    Source: Occidental Realty #21406038 Report a problem
    3/24/2014Listed for sale$699,000$543/sqft
    Source: Occidental Realty Report a problem
    7/1/2013Listing removed$699,000$543/sqft
    Source: Artisan Sotheby's International Realty #21217573 Report a problem
    4/18/2013Listed for sale$699,000-13.7%$543/sqft
    2/1/2013Listing removed$810,000$629/sqft
    8/7/2012Listed for sale$810,000+29.6%$629/sqft
    5/21/2003Sold$625,000+380.8%$486/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/3/1998Sold$130,000$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,098 -0.1%$1,138,498 +2%
    2024$13,108 +2.9%$1,116,175 +2%
    2023$12,743 +2.4%$1,094,291 +2%
    2022$12,446 +2.1%$1,072,836 +2%
    2021$12,185 -0.2%$1,051,801 +1%
    2020$12,207 +30.2%$1,041,017 +29%
    2019$9,373 +1.7%$806,729 +2%
    2018$9,219 +4.6%$790,912 +2%
    2017$8,811 +1.6%$775,405 +2%
    2016$8,669 +7.6%$760,202 +5.7%
    2015$8,059 +36.6%$719,085 +38.3%
    2014$5,900 -98.9%$520,000 +8.1%
    2013$549,550 $481,000
    2012-- $481,000 -2.6%
    2011-- $494,000 -14.8%
    2010-- $580,000 -8.3%
    2009-- $632,750 -8.2%
    2008-- $689,166 +2%
    2007-- $675,654 +2%
    2006-- $662,407 +2%
    2005-- $649,420 +2%
    2004-- $636,687 +176%
    2003-- $230,712 +2%
    2002-- $226,189 +2%
    2001-- $221,754 +11.4%
    2000-- $199,053

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95472