Skip main navigation
Active
  • $140,000

    3020 S Roena St, Indianapolis, IN 46241

    3beds
    1,716sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quaint covered front porchOff-street parkingSleek black appliancesTwo generously sized bedroomsLarge front windowFunctional eat-in kitchenAmple cabinetry
    Investment opportunity in Mars Hill area of Decatur Township! This tenant-occupied single-family home offers 3 bedrooms, a bonus room, 1 full bath, and over 1,700 square feet of living space. Upon arrival, you'll appreciate the off-street parking and quaint covered front porch that welcomes you inside. The main level features a spacious living room filled with natural light from the large front window. The functional eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinetry, sleek black appliances, and plenty of counter space for meal prep. Just off the kitchen, you'll find a convenient first-floor laundry/utility room. Down the hall are two generously sized bedrooms with neutral paint and carpeting, along with a full bathroom featuring a tub/shower combination. Upstairs, you'll find an additional bedroom and a versatile bonus room perfect for a home office, playroom, hobby space, or guest area. A detached 2-car garage provides added storage and convenience. Current tenant has occupied the property since July 2025 and is under lease through July 2027 at $1,200 per month, making this a great addition to any investment portfolio. Don't miss your opportunity to add this income-producing property to your portfolio!
    2 days
    |
    248
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rosie Berzenye 317-777-0750,

    T&H Realty Services, Inc.

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22101201MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 189.34 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17'1x11'1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144.53 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14'4x10'1
      Bonus room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7x8
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,716
      • Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 491130121036000200
      • Special conditions: Sales Disclosure Supplements
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $82/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $69,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,524
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$140,000+64.7%$82/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22101201 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/9/2025Listed for rent$1,200+26.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/10/2019Listing removed$950$1/sqft
        Source: Equity Management Services LLC Report a problem
        7/30/2019Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
        Source: Equity Management Services LLC Report a problem
        3/13/2019Sold$85,000+73.5%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/2/2019Listing removed$950$1/sqft
        Source: Equity Management Services LLC Report a problem
        1/30/2019Listed for rent$950+36.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Equity Management Services LLC Report a problem
        11/1/2018Listing removed$49,000$29/sqft
        Source: Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc #21575392 Report a problem
        10/22/2018Price change$49,000-18.2%$29/sqft
        9/17/2018Price change$59,899+4.2%$35/sqft
        9/14/2018Price change$57,500-4.2%$34/sqft
        6/19/2018Listed for sale$60,000+252.9%$35/sqft
        8/5/2016Listing removed$695-0.7%
        Source: Complete Real Estate Solutions, LLC Report a problem
        4/21/2015Listing removed$700
        Source: Mt Helix Acquisitions I LLC Report a problem
        3/24/2015Listed for rent$700
        Source: Mt Helix Acquisitions I LLC Report a problem
        1/29/2015Listing removed$700
        Source: Mt Helix Acquisitions I LLC Report a problem
        1/20/2015Listed for rent$700
        Source: Mt Helix Acquisitions I LLC Report a problem
        5/28/2004Sold$17,000$10/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #2414834 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,524 +5.8%$69,500 +1.9%
        2024$1,440 +3%$68,200 +5.7%
        2023$1,398 +65.1%$64,500 +3.2%
        2022$847 -10.9%$62,500 +68.9%
        2021$950 -0.7%$37,000 -11.5%
        2020$957 +252.4%$41,800
        2019$272 -9.1%$41,800 +248.3%
        2018$299 -51.2%$12,000 +2.6%
        2017$612 +136.4%$11,700
        2016$259 +2.3%$11,700 +5.4%
        2014$253 +757.2%$11,100
        2013$30 $11,100 +0.9%
        2012-- $11,000 -82.2%
        2011-- $61,900 +2%
        2010$1,214 $60,700
        2009$1,214 $60,700 -10.6%
        2007-- $67,900 -10.4%
        2006-- $75,800 +37.6%
        2004-- $55,100 -21.5%
        2003-- $70,200 +193.7%
        2002-- $23,900 +200.3%
        2001-- $7,960
        2000-- $7,960

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mars Hill

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable