Welcome to a rare Lexington treasure where farmhouse charm meets modern updates. Situated on a .88-acre lot, this property offers space & character you simply can’t replicate. Take notice of the brand-new rocking chair front porch. Inside, original hardwood floors have been beautifully refinished, preserving the home’s history while blending seamlessly with updated wood flooring throughout the bedrooms & hallways. Major system upgrades includes 2 HVAC units installed in 2021 for efficient comfort on both levels, plus newer gutters & a recently installed dishwasher. A privacy fence enhances the backyard, offering seclusion. There is a detached 2 car garage offering abundant storage. Notice the separate 438 sq ft in-law suite, complete with its own kitchen, full bath, and laundry hookups. This space is ideal for guests, extended family, or a private home office. This home is rich in character, loaded with updates, and offering the flexibility today’s buyers are searching for.
For sale
$386,000
303 Bill Lohr Rd, Lexington, NC 27292
3beds
1,832sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Farmhouse charmModern updatesRich in characterNewer guttersLoaded with updatesRecently installed dishwasher
- 77 days |
- 452 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenna Younts 336-596-4594,
J. Marshall Realty
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1210248
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Breakfast
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 17
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8.42 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.42 x 19.42
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Appliance Center, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 2nd Dryer Connection, 2nd Washer Connection, Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,832
- Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,832
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel, Circular Driveway, Detached Carport, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.88 Acres
- Features: Level, Not in Flood Zone
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0600300000022
- Zoning: RA1
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $218,640
- Annual tax amount: $1,421
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 261 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $386,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listing removed | $386,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Price change | $386,000+3.5% |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $373,000-6.5% |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Listing removed | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $399,000+53.5% |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Sold | $260,000+89.8% |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2012 | Sold | $137,000+5.5% |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2011 | Listing removed | $129,900$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OF GREENSBORO #603972 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2011 | Listed for sale | $129,900-11%$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #603972 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2010 | Listing removed | $145,900$80/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2010 | Price change | $145,900-2.7%$80/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2010 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2010 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$85/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2010 | Price change | $159,900+846.2%$87/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2010 | Listed for sale | $16,900$9/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Greensboro #584241 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,421 | $218,640 |
| 2024 | $1,421 | $218,640 |
| 2023 | $1,421 | $218,640 |
| 2022 | $1,421 +21.9% | $218,640 +21.9% |
| 2021 | $1,166 +31.1% | $179,420 +31.1% |
| 2020 | $890 | $136,890 |
| 2019 | -- | $136,890 |
| 2018 | $876 | $136,890 |
| 2017 | $876 | $136,890 |
| 2016 | $876 | $136,890 |
| 2015 | $876 -2.8% | $136,890 -1.3% |
| 2014 | $902 | $138,730 |
| 2013 | -- | $138,730 |
| 2012 | -- | $138,730 +23.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $112,000 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27292