HORSES, FAMILY COMPOUND, FARM OR AIRBNB- Dreaming of a horse farm, family compound, small farm or investment property, just 10 minutes McClellanville & Jamestown & 30 minutes from Mt Pleasant, this exceptional 23-acre farm offers a rare blend of privacy, functionality, & Lowcountry beauty. The charming 4-bedroom, 3-bath cottage carries timeless appeal, with a welcoming front porch ideal for quiet mornings & sunset views across the property. Inside. The home's layout is thoughtfully designed with comfortable living spaces & abundant natural light. The four bedrooms provide ample room for family and guests.With 3 separate pastures equipped with water & a stocked pond, this property is a slice of paradise.Located near the Francis Marion National Forest, the property provides an unparalleled rural retreat while remaining within easy reach of the coast. The land itself is a standout feature--23 cleared acres divided into three fenced pastures, each equipped with water, making it ideal for horses, livestock, animal rescue or separate areas to build a family compound. A peaceful pond enhances the property's natural charm. Adding to its versatility is a roughed-in tiny house, perfect to finish as a guest cottage or caretaker's cottage.. Parcel 1510000140 and 1510000147 are being sold together. Property has been an AirBnB with an excellent rental history.
Active
$900,000
3034 French Santee Rd, Jamestown, SC 29453
4beds
1,869sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2012
23 Acres Lot
$859,000 Zestimate®
$482/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stocked pond
- 3 days |
- 228 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EXP Realty LLC
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26013787
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Laundry
Heating
- Wall Unit(s)
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,869
- Total interior livable area: 1,869 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Wire
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 23 Acres
- Features: 10+ Acres, US Forestry Service Adjacent
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Other
- Parcel number: 1510000140
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2012
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Berkeley Elect Co-Op
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Horses OK
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Jamestown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $482/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $226,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,428
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Any
Visit our professional directory to find an agent in your area that can help with your home search.
Visit professional directoryEstimated market value
$859,000
$816,000 - $902,000
$2,789/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $900,000+89.5%$482/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2022 | Sold | $475,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2022 | Pending sale | $475,000-5%$254/sqft |
Source: Carolina One Real Estate #21026661 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2022 | Price change | $500,000+5.3%$268/sqft |
| 1/24/2022 | Pending sale | $475,000$254/sqft |
| 1/23/2022 | Contingent | $475,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2022 | Price change | $475,000-5%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $500,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2021 | Pending sale | $500,000$268/sqft |
| 11/19/2021 | Contingent | $500,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2021 | Price change | $500,000-9.1%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Price change | $549,999-6%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2021 | Price change | $585,000-16.3%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $699,000+111.8%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2019 | Sold | $330,000-4.3%$177/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2019 | Listing removed | $344,900$185/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #18021090 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2019 | Pending sale | $344,900$185/sqft |
| 1/5/2019 | Price change | $344,900-1.1%$185/sqft |
| 11/26/2018 | Price change | $348,900-0.3%$187/sqft |
| 7/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $350,000$187/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Charleston #18021090 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2018 | Listing removed | $350,000$187/sqft |
Source: ChuckTown Homes, LLC #17013466 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2017 | Price change | $350,000-12.5%$187/sqft |
| 5/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $400,000+0%$214/sqft |
| 2/8/2017 | Listing removed | $399,899$214/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Charleston / Mt. Pleasant #16026710 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2016 | Price change | $399,8990%$214/sqft |
| 10/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $399,900$214/sqft |
Source: Charleston Trident Multiple Listing Service, Inc. #16026710 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,428 +2.5% | $13,590 +7.5% |
| 2023 | $3,343 +364.5% | $12,640 +167.2% |
| 2022 | $720 -44.4% | $4,730 |
| 2021 | $1,295 +54.2% | $4,730 -38.3% |
| 2020 | $839 -64.4% | $7,660 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $2,360 | $7,590 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $2,360 +14.9% | $7,056 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $2,054 | $7,060 |
| 2015 | $2,054 | $7,060 |
| 2014 | $2,054 | $7,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29453