40+/- acre tract in Vernon County located just a few hundred yards from Schell-Osage Conservation Area, offering immediate usability, strong hunting camp appeal, and future build potential. The property features a 40'x50'x14' insulated shop with a 14'x50' lean-to, living quarters, and a 40'x70' prepped house pad already in place--ideal for building a primary residence or expanding the setup.The shop house provides comfortable accommodations for weekend stays or full-time use, making it a perfect hunting basecamp. The land offers a strong mix of open ground and habitat, supporting deer and wildlife activity in a highly sought-after area near Schell-Osage and Four Rivers Conservation Area.Rural water, electricity, and septic are already in place, eliminating major building hurdles and allowing for immediate use. The combination of existing improvements and build-ready infrastructure creates flexibility for recreation, full-time living, or income potential through short-term rental opportunities.Small-acreage tracts with this level of setup, location, and infrastructure are hard to find. This is a ready-to-go property with both immediate enjoyment and long-term upside.
Pending
Price increase: $4K (4/23)
$309,000
30372 E Dodson Road, Schell City, MO 64783
1beds
2,000sqft
Est.:
Other
Built in 2024
40 Acres Lot
$292,600 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Living quarters
- 149 days |
- 390 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bjorn Wilkerson 417-773-5470,
Midwest Land Group
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60312000
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,000
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Horses Allowed, Pasture
Details
- Parcel number: 106.013005.0
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $101
- Date on market: 12/19/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$292,600
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,148/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $309,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $309,000+1.3%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $305,000-5.9%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $324,000-7.2%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64783