Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/12)
    $470,000

    3039 Wolfe Creek Rd, Walterboro, SC 29488

    5beds
    1,444sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $325/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This spacіοuѕ 2,266 sq. ft. home ѕituаted on 5.1 acres juѕt outѕide of town, offering privacy and peaceful country living with convenient access to local amenities. The home features generous living areas suitable for everyday living and entertaining. The property includes a stocked pond with Bass, Crappie, and Catfish, providing a scenic outdoor feature. A large outbuilding with a bar offers additional space for storage, hobbies, or gatherings. The open acreage allows for gardening, recreation, or future improvements. A unique opportunity to enjoy space, versatility, and rural charm.
    115 days
    |
    777
    |
    50
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Cox Team 843-441-5870,

    The Cox Team Brokered by EXP

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 504036MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Two Spaces
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 5.1 Acres
      • Features: 5-10 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0960000056000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Unknown
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $325/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $473,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,218
      • Date on market: 1/26/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$470,000-1.1%$325/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #194176 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$475,000-4%$329/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26002945 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Price change$495,000-1%$343/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #194176 Report a problem
        1/26/2026Listed for sale$500,000-10.7%$346/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #504036 Report a problem
        1/17/2026Listing removed$560,000$388/sqft
        Source: United Country #39066-193211 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Price change$560,000-5.9%$388/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193211 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Price change$595,000-2.8%$412/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193211 Report a problem
        12/21/2025Price change$612,000-2.6%$424/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193211 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Listed for sale$628,500+32.3%$435/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193211 Report a problem
        11/27/2023Sold$475,000-5%$329/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        5/15/2023Contingent$499,999$346/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        5/8/2023Listed for sale$499,999-3.8%$346/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        4/25/2023Listing removed--
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        3/21/2023Price change$519,500-5.5%$360/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        1/27/2023Listed for sale$550,000+93.3%$381/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #23001610 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/19/2019Sold$284,500$197/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/7/2018Listing removed$284,500$197/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/9/2018Pending sale$284,500$197/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/26/2018Listed for sale$284,500$197/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/21/2018Pending sale$284,500$197/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/13/2018Price change$284,500-11.1%$197/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/17/2018Price change$320,000-5.6%$222/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/2/2018Listed for sale$339,000+33.5%$235/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/11/2007Sold$254,000+70.5%$176/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/17/2007Sold$149,000$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,218 +66.1%$473,000 +68.7%
        2023$2,539 +0.1%$280,400
        2022$2,537 -56.2%$280,400
        2021$5,789 -0.3%$280,400
        2020$5,805 +165%$280,400 +2784.8%
        2018$2,190 +3.5%$9,720 +0.2%
        2017$2,117 $9,700 -11.8%
        2016-- $11,000 +8.4%
        2015-- $10,150
        2014-- $10,150
        2013-- $10,150
        2012-- $10,150
        2011-- $10,150
        2010-- --
        2008-- $10,150 +67.5%
        2007-- $6,060
        2006-- $6,060
        2005-- $6,060
        2002-- $6,060 +16.1%
        2001-- $5,220
        2000-- $5,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29488

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable