Skip main navigation
Sold for $152,000
  • $152,000

    304 Rose Hill Rd, Birmingham, AL 35214

    2beds
    985sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $145,500 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $1,095 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $145,500

    $134,000 - $156,000

    $1,095/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $960/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $960/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Attention all handymen and real estate investors! Here’s a unique opportunity to own a charming, single-story home with endless potential in Birmingham, AL. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom property boasts 985 square feet of living space in a spacious .69-acre lot. The solid construction, wood flooring, and vinyl exterior ensure a sturdy foundation for your next renovation project. Built-in 1953, this home has a classic, timeless feel that can be transformed into a modern masterpiece with your vision and creativity. The possibilities are endless, whether you’re looking to flip the property for a high return on investment or rent it out for passive income. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity to own a piece of Birmingham’s history and create your dream home at the same time. With its convenient location and spacious lot, this property is sure to generate a lot of interest.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ralph Harvey OFFIC:855-456-4945,

    List With Freedom

    Bought with:

    Marsha Gorman

    eXp Realty, LLC Central

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 1346301MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: None, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink, Main Level, Other, Yes
    Features
    • None, Shared Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 985 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 985
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: None
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Few Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2200183004001.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

Other facts
    • Price range: $66K - $152K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/30/2024Listing removed$1,325$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/28/2024Price change$1,325-1.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/19/2024Listed for rent$1,350+8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/8/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/12/2023Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/29/2023Sold$152,000+130.3%$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/27/2023Price change$1,250-4.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/26/2023Listed for rent$1,310$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/19/2023Sold$66,000-5.6%$67/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Pending sale$69,900$71/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    3/15/2023Price change$69,900-5.5%$71/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    3/9/2023Price change$74,000-6.3%$75/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    3/2/2023Price change$79,000-7.1%$80/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    2/22/2023Listed for sale$85,000+30.8%$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1346301 Report a problem
    3/28/2007Sold$65,000$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$927 +3.4%$18,500 +3.4%
    2024$897 $17,900
    2023$897 +29.5%$17,900 +29.5%
    2022$692 +35.5%$13,820 +35.5%
    2021$511 $10,200
    2020$511 $10,200
    2019$511 +18.6%$10,200 +18.6%
    2018$431 $8,600
    2017$431 +0.7%$8,600 +0.7%
    2016$428 $8,540
    2015$428 -17.4%$8,540 -14.9%
    2014$518 -6.9%$10,040
    2013$556 $10,040 -9.6%
    2012$556 -7.7%$11,104 -7.8%
    2011$603 -11.9%$12,040 -11.9%
    2010$684 $13,660
    2009$684 -1.4%$13,660 -1.4%
    2008$694 +110.3%$13,860 +110.3%
    2005$330 -0.2%$6,590 -50.1%
    2004$331 +5.1%$13,200 +5.1%
    2003$315 +42.4%$12,560 +184.8%
    2002$221 $4,410
    2001$221 $4,410
    2000$221 $4,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35214