Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $435,000

    304 S Mount Prospect Rd, Mount Prospect, IL 60056

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    8,145.72 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $363/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Post and beam constructionVintage swing set
    ** Multiple Offers received. Please have your highest & best offers submitted no later than 2:30pm Central time on Monday, May 11th. Thank you! ** Wow, check out this BEAUTIFULLY rehabbed MCM ranch by noted architect William Cooley! Located in the "heart of everything" in Mount Prospect's desirable Triangle neighborhood, the house offers a fantastic combination of modernist design, beautiful materials, easy living, convenience, easy access to transportation, and is served by the award winning & highly rated Prospect High School! You'll enter into the home to find a series of tremendous spaces, where the plank and beam ceilings are vaulted into the classic, low-pitched roofline. Large windows at both the front and back of the house provide wonderful natural light, while clerestory gable windows in the spacious living & dining room provide more light while maintaining privacy from neighbors, atop a front-to-back block wall that helps to make this space truly special. There are so many beautiful details throughout: The post and beam construction, Sputnik fixture in the dining area, the recently-remodeled open kitchen that fits perfectly in the house, enhancing its mid-century vibe while providing a thoroughly usable kitchen for today's living. Original built-ins in the living room and multiple closets around the corner provide extra storage & display space. The main level bedrooms continue the picture-perfect MCM design with the same vaulted, plank & beam ceilings and exposed block walls, and an updated bathroom with its own clerestory windows serves the main level. You won't believe how much additional living space there is in the finished basement, with two nicely-sized recreation spaces, a 3rd bedroom, and another full bathroom, plus laundry and utilities. Outside, enjoy a patio with pergola behind the house and your fenced back yard with storage shed for equipment & other things plus a vintage swing set where you can relax and enjoy the beautiful landscaping in your outdoor space. Just 3 minutes from the Mount Prospect Metra station, 8 minutes to Randhurst Village to the northwest or 8 minutes to 294 to the east. MANY recent updates, including new chimney liner (2025), new carpet in the bedrooms (2024), new roof & skylights (2023), remodeled kitchen with new stainless steel fridge, dishwasher & microwave (2023), Exterior repainted (2022), remodeled main level bathroom (2020), new garage door & opener (2020), basement repainted (2020) and so much more. Don't miss your opportunity to make your dream of living in an architect-designed MCM house come true!
    5 days
    |
    4,176
    |
    378
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lou Zucaro 847-381-1855,

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12639755MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Recreation Room, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Bonus room
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X13
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Pantry-Closet, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X10
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 377 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29X13
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 532 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28X19
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Beamed Ceilings, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,100

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,145.72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50X167
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 08122260160000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar, Glass
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Rubber
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959
      • Major remodel year: 2023

Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Subdivision: Triangle
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Mount Prospect

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $363/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $290,420
      • Annual tax amount: $7,916
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Contingent$435,000$363/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12639755 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$435,000+89.1%$363/sqft
        6/11/2014Sold$230,000-4.1%$192/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08578168 Report a problem
        4/12/2014Pending sale$239,900$200/sqft
        Source: James Realty, Inc. #08578168 Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listed for sale$239,900-4%$200/sqft
        Source: James Realty, Inc. Report a problem
        6/2/2011Listing removed$250,000$208/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Glenview #07574759 Report a problem
        4/14/2011Price change$250,000-1.9%$208/sqft
        3/3/2011Price change$254,900-7.3%$212/sqft
        Source: NRT Chicago #07574759 Report a problem
        9/28/2010Price change$274,900-3.5%$229/sqft
        Source: NRT Chicago #07574759 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Price change$284,900-3.4%$237/sqft
        Source: NRT Chicago #07574759 Report a problem
        6/2/2010Listed for sale$294,900-6.4%$246/sqft
        Source: Koenig & Strey Real Living #07524154 Report a problem
        5/11/2008Listing removed$314,913$262/sqft
        Source: ERA #06800175 Report a problem
        4/27/2008Listed for sale$314,913+109.2%$262/sqft
        Source: ERA #06800175 Report a problem
        6/5/1998Sold$150,500$125/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$7,166 +4.4%$29,042
        2022$6,863 -0.6%$29,042 +14%
        2021$6,901 +1.1%$25,478
        2020$6,827 -1.2%$25,478 -11%
        2019$6,910 +6.2%$28,627 +15.9%
        2018$6,507 -0.5%$24,705
        2017$6,543 +10.9%$24,705
        2016$5,900 +4.8%$24,705 +12.3%
        2015$5,630 +1.4%$21,994
        2014$5,551 +0.4%$21,994
        2013$5,528 -13.4%$21,994 -19.4%
        2012$6,383 +3.3%$27,274
        2011$6,181 +9.5%$27,274
        2010$5,647 +6.1%$27,274 -8.7%
        2009$5,324 +16.6%$29,887 -7%
        2008$4,567 +8.4%$32,137
        2007$4,214 -5.4%$32,137 +24%
        2006$4,456 +8.3%$25,907
        2005$4,114 +4%$25,907
        2004$3,954 -2%$25,907 +22.3%
        2003$4,034 -5.1%$21,178
        2002$4,249 +27.4%$21,178
        2001$3,335 +1.5%$21,178 +20.7%
        2000$3,286 +10%$17,549
        1999$2,987 $17,549

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,860/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2139
        Property taxes
        $721
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60056

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable