Enjoy easy living in this beautifully maintained Rio Rancho home in the VERY desired High resort Community featuring fully paid-off solar panels, offering energy efficiency and long term savings. Home was built as an energy efficient home. With minimal upkeep inside and out, this property is perfect for those seeking a low maintenance lifestyle. Step outside into a thoughtfully designed backyard that's easy to care for while still providing comfortable space to relax or entertain. Move-in ready and designed for convenience, this home combines practicality with comfort in one great package, built in oven, newer windows with transferable warranty. Stay comfortable year-around with a modern refrigerated air mini-split system offering efficient and quiet cooling.
For sale
Price cut: $14K (4/12)
$335,000
3042 Copper Creek Rd SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
3beds
1,623sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$332,700 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$27/mo HOA
What's special
Fully paid-off solar panelsThoughtfully designed backyardEfficient and quiet cooling
- 66 days |
- 1,195 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sandi D. Pressley 505-263-2173,
Coldwell Banker Legacy 505-293-3700
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1099365
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 243
- Dimensions: 16.2 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 152.08
- Dimensions: 13.11 x 11.6
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 116.39
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 10.3
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 167.91
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 14.11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 126.4
- Dimensions: 8 x 15.8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 166.5
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 14.11
Heating
- Central, Ductless, Forced Air
Cooling
- Ductless, Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,623
- Total interior livable area: 1,623 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Wall
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Features: Planned Unit Development, Few Trees, Xeriscape
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 1012069462196
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Pueblo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Details
- Builder name: Beach/Murphy
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
- Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: High Resort Village 2
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Areas
- HOA fee: $27 monthly
Location
- Region: Rio Rancho
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,831
- Annual tax amount: $2,112
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$332,700
$316,000 - $349,000
$1,886/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Price change | $335,000-4%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000+10.5%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $325,000-0.2%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $325,500-2.5%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2023 | Price change | $333,990+0.3%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $333,000+76.2%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2019 | Pending sale | $189,000$116/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Legacy #932346 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2019 | Price change | $189,000-2.1%$116/sqft |
| 12/14/2018 | Price change | $193,000-1.5%$119/sqft |
| 11/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $196,000$121/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,045 -9.3% | $70,611 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,254 +2.9% | $68,554 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,190 +2.2% | $66,557 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,143 +1.1% | $64,619 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,120 +3.3% | $62,737 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,052 -1.7% | $60,910 +9.7% |
| 2019 | $2,088 +13.7% | $55,501 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,836 -11.9% | $53,884 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,082 | $52,315 -5.3% |
| 2016 | $2,082 +2.1% | $55,217 |
| 2014 | $2,040 | $55,217 +3.8% |
| 2013 | $2,040 | $53,217 -67.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $165,649 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,914/mo
Principal & interest
$1675
Property taxes
$212
HOA Fees
$27
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: High Resort Village