Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,292,500

    3044 Snow Rd, Las Cruces, NM 88005

    4beds
    3,830sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    6.34 Acres Lot
    $1,250,800 Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Horse walkerCozy fireplaceHay barnKiva fireplacesRiding areaOpen concept casitaBeautiful saltillo tile
    Stunning 6.34 acre estate in historic Mesilla, NM. This Southwestern style Adobe home features 3,830 sq ft with 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, 4 fireplaces, and garages to accommodate 4 cars. Beautiful Saltillo tile, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and kiva fireplaces add authentic charm. Enjoy a grand courtyard with a pool and wrap around porch perfect for entertaining. The open concept casita includes Saltillo tile and a cozy fireplace. Horse facilities feature a 4 stall barn with runs, riding area, horse walker, and hay barn. Fully fenced with gated entry. The lush pecan orchard includes surface (EBID) and groundwater rights. Additional features include a landscaped yard with pond and carport. A rare Mesilla property offering space, serenity, and true Southwestern character.
    11 days
    |
    445
    |
    19
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kaley M Salopek 575-640-6551,

    United Country Salopek Realty 575-640-6551,

    William Cole Salopek 575-640-7451,

    United Country Salopek Realty

    Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2601552

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Jetted Tub,Walk-In Closets,Tile Floor
      Dining room
      • Features: Chandelier, Tile
      Kitchen
      • Features: Tile Floor, Wood Cabinets, Refrigerator, Pantry, Island, Microwave Oven, Granite Counters, Gas Range, Garbage Disposal, Built-in Dishwasher
      Living room
      • Features: Beams, Chandlier, Great Room, Tile, French Doors, Fireplace
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling, Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Flooring Foundation: Slab
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,830
      • Total interior livable area: 3,830 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 4
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 6
      • Details: Carport Type: Covered
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Courtyard, Covered
      • Exterior features: Water Feature, RV Access
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 6.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 5.01 to 10 AC
      • Features: Amenities: Horses Allowed, Amenities: In-Law Apartment
      Details
      • Additional structures: Arena, Guest House, Corral(s), Shed(s), Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 4005139343017

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Pueblo
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Adobe
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: EBID, Zia Natural Gas, El Paso Electric

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Las Cruces

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $337/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $891,452
      • Annual tax amount: $7,198
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,250,800

        $1.19M - $1.31M

        $3,418/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,292,500$337/sqft
        Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601552 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listing removed$1,292,500$337/sqft
        Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2503525 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Price change$1,292,500-0.2%$337/sqft
        1/16/2026Price change$1,295,000-4.1%$338/sqft
        11/11/2025Price change$1,350,000+50.8%$352/sqft
        5/8/2023Pending sale$895,000$234/sqft
        Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2301037 Report a problem
        5/2/2023Listed for sale$895,000+19.3%$234/sqft
        11/16/2011Listing removed$750,000$196/sqft
        Source: Santa Fe Properties #201103885 Report a problem
        10/27/2011Price change$750,000-21.1%$196/sqft
        Source: Santa Fe Properties #201103885 Report a problem
        8/10/2011Price change$950,000+11.8%$248/sqft
        Source: Santa Fe Properties #201103885 Report a problem
        1/31/2011Price change$850,000-27.4%$222/sqft
        Source: Steinborn Inc., REALTORS #813709 Report a problem
        1/30/2011Price change$1,170,000+37.6%$305/sqft
        Source: Dominion Enterprises #802964 Report a problem
        1/21/2011Price change$850,000-27.4%$222/sqft
        Source: Steinborn Inc., REALTORS #813709 Report a problem
        1/20/2011Price change$1,170,000+37.6%$305/sqft
        Source: Dominion Enterprises #802964 Report a problem
        12/13/2010Price change$850,000-5.5%$222/sqft
        Source: Steinborn Inc., REALTORS #813709 Report a problem
        11/8/2010Price change$899,000-5.4%$235/sqft
        Source: Steinborn Inc., REALTORS #813709 Report a problem
        9/14/2010Price change$950,000-5%$248/sqft
        Source: Steinborn Inc., REALTORS #813709 Report a problem
        5/5/2010Price change$999,900-14.5%$261/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic Realty of Las Cruces #813709 Report a problem
        12/23/2009Listed for sale$1,170,000+6.5%$305/sqft
        Source: Dominion Enterprises #802964 Report a problem
        11/10/2009Listing removed$1,099,000$287/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic Realty of Las Cruces #807819 Report a problem
        5/13/2009Listed for sale$1,099,000-6.1%$287/sqft
        2/3/2009Listing removed$1,170,000$305/sqft
        Source: Listhub #802964 Report a problem
        8/23/2008Price change$1,170,000-9.3%$305/sqft
        Source: Listhub #802964 Report a problem
        6/10/2008Listed for sale$1,290,000$337/sqft
        Source: Listhub #802964 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,198 +76.4%$297,151 +76.5%
        2023$4,081 -1.7%$168,390
        2022$4,152 +0.5%$168,390
        2021$4,131 -0.6%$168,390
        2020$4,155 -0.1%$168,390 +0.1%
        2019$4,158 +3.5%$168,241 +3%
        2018$4,016 $163,419 +3%
        2017$4,016 +5.2%$158,733
        2016$3,819 -1.7%$158,733 -66.7%
        2015$3,883 -0.1%$476,169 +3%
        2014$3,888 +4.4%$462,300
        2013$3,723 $462,300
        2012$3,723 +25.2%$462,300 +24.7%
        2011$2,973 +1.8%$370,700 0%
        2010$2,919 +8.7%$370,741 +3%
        2009$2,686 $359,943 +3%
        2008$2,686 +3.5%$349,459 +3%
        2007$2,596 +28.8%$339,282 +24.5%
        2005$2,016 +4.1%$272,536 +6.1%
        2004$1,936 +6.5%$256,868
        2003$1,817 -3.2%$256,868 +6.1%
        2002$1,877 $242,100
        2001$1,877 +8.1%$242,100 +5.9%
        2000$1,737 $228,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88005

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable