Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $630,000

    30462 Half Shell Rd, Milton, DE 19968

    4beds
    2,484sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    0.88 Acres Lot
    $613,200 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Light-filled great roomSoaring vaulted ceilingsCozy gas fireplaceRich hardwood flooringUpdated ge stainless appliancesGranite countertopsTwo oversized walk-in closets
    Welcome to the kind of home that just feels different the moment you pull up. Perfectly positioned on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood, just shy of an acre, this 3+ bedroom home with a bonus 4th bedroom checks every box and then goes a step further. It is not your typical beach-area build. This one has personality, intention, and a little bit of edge in all the right ways. Step inside and you are immediately greeted by a light-filled great room with soaring vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and a cozy gas fireplace that anchors the space beautifully. It is open, inviting, and designed for real living and effortless entertaining. The kitchen delivers exactly what buyers are hoping for. Granite countertops, updated GE stainless appliances, and a bonus gas cooktop alongside the traditional range setup that gives you flexibility whether you are hosting a crowd or just enjoying a quiet night in. It is equal parts function and style. The owner’s suite is privately tucked away and truly feels like a retreat. Two oversized walk-in closets give you all the storage you could want, and the en-suite bath with soaking tub offers that exhale-at-the-end-of-the-day moment we are all looking for. Two additional first-floor bedrooms are thoughtfully separated, giving everyone their own space, while the second-floor bonus room easily functions as a fourth bedroom, guest space, office, or flex room depending on your lifestyle. And then there is the lower level… a blank canvas that is anything but basic. The unfinished basement offers serious square footage for storage, future finished space, or even a secure retreat during storms. Beneath it all, a fully poured crawl space means zero maintenance concerns and no moisture headaches. It is rare to find this kind of versatility and peace of mind. The upgrades here matter, and they have already been done for you. Since ownership, the home has been elevated with a fully fenced backyard in sleek aluminum, a high efficiency dual fuel heat pump HVAC system, a Rinnai tankless water heater, all new GE stainless appliances, and updated hardware throughout the entire home. Even the details have been considered, from custom closet shelving in every bedroom to an oversized laundry room with built-ins and utility sink. Outside, the space is just as impressive. A flat, expansive backyard that offers privacy, room to entertain, and the kind of breathing room that is getting harder and harder to find this close to the beach. And that driveway… talk about room for cars… for days. Whether you are hosting, have multiple drivers, or even need space for your boat or RV, the HOA allows for driveway and yard storage, giving you flexibility that is hard to come by. This one delivers in a big way. And the location… this is where everything just clicks. You get that peaceful, tucked-away, country quiet feel, while still being just a few miles to downtown Lewes and minutes from Rehoboth Beach. Mornings can start slow and quiet, and within a short drive you are at the beach, grabbing dinner, or enjoying everything coastal living has to offer. It is that rare balance of space, convenience, and lifestyle all wrapped into one. This is more than a home. It is a vibe. It is a lifestyle. And it is ready for its next chapter. ***Pre-inspection completed!!!***
    8 days
    |
    507
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicole Callender 410-440-6688,

    Keller Williams Realty Delmarva 4105246400

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2110772MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Sink, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Soaking Tub
      • Level: Main
      Bonus room
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Upper
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Double Sink, Flooring - Tile/Brick
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric
      • Laundry: Main Level, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Soaking Tub, Other, Breakfast Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Bay/Bow
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Corner
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,216
      • Total interior livable area: 2,484 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,484
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Storage, Oversized, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.88 Acres
      • Dimensions: 148.00 x 278.00
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 23516.00134.00
      • Zoning: AR-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Underground
      • Sewer: Gravity Sept Fld
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Oyster Rock
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      Location
      • Region: Milton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $254/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $546,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,154
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $613,200

        $583,000 - $644,000

        $3,264/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$630,000+9.6%$254/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110772 Report a problem
        5/20/2022Sold$575,000-4.2%$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2019210 Report a problem
        5/17/2022Pending sale$599,900$242/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2019210 Report a problem
        4/13/2022Contingent$599,900$242/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2019210 Report a problem
        4/1/2022Listed for sale$599,900+5.4%$242/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2019210 Report a problem
        3/1/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/10/2022Listed for sale$569,000+11.6%$229/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/28/2021Sold$510,000+4.1%$205/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU181206 Report a problem
        1/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS Report a problem
        1/9/2021Listed for sale$489,900$197/sqft
        Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES GALLO-L #DESU175422 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,154 -43.9%$273,150 +555%
        2024$2,055 +0.1%$41,700
        2023$2,054 +3.6%$41,700
        2022$1,982 +0.9%$41,700
        2021$1,964 +0.3%$41,700
        2020$1,958 $41,700
        2019$1,958 -0.1%$41,700
        2018$1,961 +7.1%$41,700
        2017$1,831 +9.9%$41,700
        2016$1,666 +4.7%$41,700
        2015$1,592 +0.7%$41,700
        2014$1,580 +2.9%$41,700
        2013$1,535 +0.4%$41,700
        2012$1,530 +11.9%$41,700
        2011$1,367 $41,700
        2010$1,367 -3%$41,700
        2009$1,409 $41,700
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19968

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable