For salePrice cut: $44K (4/15)
$585,000
3beds
2,669sqft
7184 Battle Creek Rd SE, Salem, OR 97317
3beds
2,669sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1979
1.57 Acres
No garage
$219 price/sqft
What's special
Geodesic homeSoaring arched ceilings
Welcome Home to a place most buyers never find — a geodesic home on 1.57 private acres in south Salem where the trees, the light, and the morning birdsong do something most houses can't. Soaring arched ceilings, skylights, and walls of windows frame the forest from every room. The kitchen is ...
- 119 days |
- 3,334 |
- 183 |
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 836788
Travel times
Family Room
Kitchen
Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ALLY PUENTES 503-931-6622,
Exp Realty, Llc
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 836788
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stove, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,669
- Total interior livable area: 2,669 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.57 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), See Remarks, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 532931
- Zoning: AR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Lap Siding
- Foundation: Continuous
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $698,910
- Annual tax amount: $4,074
- Price range: $585K - $585K
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,FHA,Conventional
- Inclusions: Fridge, outdoor furniture
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $585,000-7%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $629,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listing removed | $629,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Price change | $629,000-0.8%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Price change | $634,000-0.8%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $639,000-0.8%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Price change | $644,000-0.8%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $649,000-3.9%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Price change | $675,000-2.9%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Price change | $695,000-0.7%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2025 | Price change | $700,000-0.7%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2025 | Price change | $705,000-0.7%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Price change | $710,000-0.7%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Price change | $715,000-0.7%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Price change | $720,000-0.7%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2025 | Price change | $725,000-1.4%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $735,000+72.9%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2020 | Sold | $425,000$159/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $425,000$159/sqft |
Source: HARVEY REALTY GROUP INC. #757636 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2019 | Listing removed | $425,000$159/sqft |
Source: Harvey Realty Group #757636 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $425,000+80.5%$159/sqft |
| 11/21/2016 | Sold | $235,500+61.6%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2004 | Sold | $145,699$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,074 +3.1% | $341,670 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,951 +2.7% | $331,720 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $3,847 +2.6% | $312,680 |
| 2022 | $3,750 +2.6% | $312,680 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,657 +3.1% | $303,580 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $3,547 +2.2% | $286,160 |
| 2019 | $3,470 +2.4% | -- |
| 2018 | $3,390 | -- |
| 2017 | $3,390 +13.1% | -- |
| 2016 | $2,997 | -- |
| 2015 | $2,997 +1.8% | -- |
| 2014 | $2,944 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,341/mo
Principal & interest
$2946
Property taxes
$395
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$581,900
$553,000 - $611,000
$3,246/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 97317