Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $1,250,000

    42 Shoemaker Ln, Horseshoe Bend, ID 83629

    3beds
    3baths
    4,986sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    6.01 Acres Lot
    $1,215,200 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $17/mo HOA

    What's special

    Perched on 6 private acres overlooking the river and surrounding mountains in Horseshoe Bend, this recently built custom home delivers the rare combination of luxury, privacy, and usable land. Designed to showcase the breathtaking views, expansive windows flood the home with natural light while creating a seamless connection to the outdoors. The spacious layout offers flexibility for entertaining, multigenerational living, or simply enjoying room to spread out. Outside, a serene grove of mature trees creates a peaceful retreat perfect for relaxing, gathering, or enjoying Idaho’s natural beauty. With ample space for horses, livestock, gardens, recreational vehicles, or a future shop, the property offers endless opportunities to create your ideal lifestyle. Seller recently upgraded the road behind the property. Whether you’re looking for a private escape, hobby ranch potential, or modern country living with incredible scenery, this one-of-a-kind property stands apart.
    8 hours
    |
    101
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alissa Gamble 208-283-2996,

    Keller Williams Realty Boise

    Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98987089MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 357
      • Dimensions: 21 x 17
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 483
      • Dimensions: 21 x 23
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Oven/Range Built-In, Refrigerator, Gas Range
      Features
      • Bath-Master, Bed-Master Main Level, Guest Room, Split Bedroom, Den/Office, Formal Dining, Family Room, Great Room, Rec/Bonus, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk In Shower, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Quartz Counters, Solid Surface Counters, Number of Baths Main Level: 1, Number of Baths Below Grade: 1, Bonus Room Size: 43x14, Bonus Room Level: Upper
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Daylight,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,986
      • Total interior livable area: 4,986 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,854
      • Finished area below ground: 1,368

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage: 27x25
      Features
      • Levels: Two Story w/ Below Grade
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio/Deck
      • Fencing: Wire,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream, River
      Lot
      • Size: 6.01 Acres
      • Features: 5 - 9.9 Acres, Garden, Horses, Views, Borders Public Owned Land, Canyon Rim
      Details
      • Additional structures: Separate Living Quarters
      • Parcel number: RP00243001008A
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Architectural Style
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: River Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Horseshoe Bend

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,231,413
      • Annual tax amount: $3,269
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Consider All,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,215,200

        $1.02M - $1.41M

        $3,385/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,161 +16.3%$1,231,413 +5.3%
        2023$2,717 +18.6%$1,169,973 +0.3%
        2022$2,291 $1,165,973 +913.9%
        2021-- $115,000 +109.1%
        2020$316 -8.9%$55,000 +14.6%
        2019$347 $48,000 +20%
        2018$347 +3214.3%$40,000 +26566.7%
        2017$10 $150
        2016$10 -1.1%$150
        2015$11 $150
        2014$11 $150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83629

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent