Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5.1K (4/19)
    $389,900

    305 Chambers St NE, Rome, GA 30161

    4beds
    2,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2025
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless ranch-style appealWell-appointed en-suite bathGenerous walk-in closetOversized primary suiteSpacious open-concept layout
    Move in before before the Holiday! (Spec Photo) House is Under Construction – New Ranch Home with Open Concept Design Welcome to 305 Chambers St NE, a beautifully planned new construction ranch offering modern one-level living. This 4-bedroom, 3-bath home features a spacious open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and family room—perfect for entertaining and everyday life. Situated on an approximately 0.48-acre lot, this home offers ample outdoor space for entertaining, gardening, or future outdoor living The oversized primary suite is a peaceful retreat, complete with a generous walk-in closet and a well-appointed en-suite bath Secondary master bedroom with en-suite bath and walk in closet is perfect for in law. Two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or family needs, and a convenient full bath serves visitors with ease. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home with ample cabinet space and a large center island overlooking the main living area. Durable luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring runs throughout the home, offering both style and low-maintenance living. With timeless ranch-style appeal and thoughtful design, this home delivers comfort, accessibility, and practicality. Location highlights: Enjoy quick access to some of Rome’s most popular attractions, including Banty Jones Park with walking trails, playgrounds, water park/splash pad facility and open green space; the iconic Clock Tower overlooking downtown; Ridge Ferry Park along the riverwalk; Heritage Park; and the Rome Area History Center, Adventhealth Redmond—all within approximately five miles. Act now to get under contract while the home is under construction and enjoy the opportunity to select paint colors and cabinet finishes to personalize your new home. Builder incentives available when using preferred lender—ask for details. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this brand-new ranch home in a convenient Rome location—schedule your showing today!
    66 days
    |
    374
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tracey Mobley,

    HomeSmart 770-374-3032

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7738319MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Other Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,200
      • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,200
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100x210
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: J13P 002
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 3 Sides, Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Under Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2025

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,478
      • Annual tax amount: $236
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 65 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203(k),VA Loan
      • Road surface type: None
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,533/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Price change$389,900-1.3%$177/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714241 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$395,000-5%$180/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714241 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listing removed$415,900$189/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10675449 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$415,900+2870.7%$189/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10675449 Report a problem
        11/12/2024Sold$14,000$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$234 +10.3%$6,591 +10%
        2024$212 +17.7%$5,992 +16.7%
        2023$180 +10.9%$5,136 +20%
        2022$163 +2.4%$4,280
        2021$159 +24%$4,280 +25%
        2020$128 +1.1%$3,424
        2019$127 $3,424
        2018$127 $3,424
        2017$127 0%$3,424 +0.7%
        2016$127 +6.3%$3,400
        2015$119 $3,400
        2014$119 $3,400
        2013-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable