These opportunities are few and far between! This is a comprehensively updated 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath all brick home on one of Riverside's most coveted streets. The layout is open, spacious, and inviting. Recently renovated kitchen featuring viking appliances and pella windows. The entire first floor is a blend of preserved character and classic elegance. Upstairs is the ideal layout with four bedrooms including a generously sized primary ensuite featuring a double vanity and steam shower, and a full laundry system. All mechanical systems have been updated, including copper plumbing, electric, and HVAC. Windows throughout are modern double pane. The finished basement is protected by an interior drain tile and closed cell spray foam, keeping it dry in the wettest conditions. The exterior is fully landscaped, and features a large fenced backyard, paver patio, hot tub, water management, and one of the largest and oldest elm trees remaining in Riverside. This convenient location is an easy walk to Central Elementary and Hauser Junior High, downtown Riverside, and is very convenient for getting in and out of town. Maplewood is a special street to live on. Listing agent owns and lives in this property.
Contingent
$947,700
305 Maplewood Rd, Riverside, IL 60546
4beds
2,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1938
9,750 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$365/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Water managementFinished basementHot tubLarge fenced backyardFull laundry systemRecently renovated kitchenViking appliances
- 29 days |
- 1,310 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Nicholas Fournier 630-640-9548,
Scout Real Estate Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12569322
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X20
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 28 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4X7
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X15
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X21
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Multiple Locations
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Outdoor Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 9,750 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75X130
Details
- Additional parcels included: 15352030420000
- Parcel number: 15352030020000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
- Major remodel year: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $365/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,000
- Annual tax amount: $15,269
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $947,700$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $947,700+196.2%$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2012 | Sold | $320,000-5.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2012 | Pending sale | $339,000$130/sqft |
Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #08014454 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2012 | Price change | $339,000-8.1%$130/sqft |
| 3/16/2012 | Price change | $369,000-18%$142/sqft |
| 10/9/2011 | Price change | $449,900-10%$173/sqft |
Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #07920526 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2011 | Listed for sale | $499,900$192/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $13,335 -1.2% | $45,000 +16.4% |
| 2022 | $13,502 +3.8% | $38,671 |
| 2021 | $13,007 +2.7% | $38,671 |
| 2020 | $12,662 +25.4% | $38,671 +20.4% |
| 2019 | $10,093 +3% | $32,107 |
| 2018 | $9,795 +3.1% | $32,107 |
| 2017 | $9,497 +2.2% | $32,107 +11.2% |
| 2016 | $9,292 +2.8% | $28,883 |
| 2015 | $9,036 +1.5% | $28,883 |
| 2014 | $8,900 -26.5% | $28,883 -25.6% |
| 2013 | $12,109 +14.2% | $38,813 |
| 2012 | $10,607 -6.6% | $38,813 |
| 2011 | $11,357 +304.1% | $38,813 -25.9% |
| 2010 | $2,810 +2.9% | $52,372 |
| 2009 | $2,732 +1.3% | $52,372 -12% |
| 2008 | $2,698 -9% | $59,514 +37.4% |
| 2007 | $2,965 +3.8% | $43,329 |
| 2006 | $2,855 +7.2% | $43,329 |
| 2005 | $2,664 -10.7% | $43,329 +37.3% |
| 2004 | $2,982 -3.8% | $31,550 |
| 2003 | $3,100 +12% | $31,550 -12.2% |
| 2002 | $2,767 -46.9% | $35,952 +27.3% |
| 2001 | $5,209 +2.6% | $28,248 |
| 2000 | $5,077 +40.5% | $28,248 |
| 1999 | $3,615 | $28,248 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60546