Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,394,900

    305 Sherman Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93103

    5beds
    2,539sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2013
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $2,394,900 Zestimate®
    $943/sqft
    $8,497 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,394,900

    $2.20M - $2.61M

    $8,497/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,992/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,992/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled between Montecito and Santa Barbara at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac with only 7 houses, this custom built Craftsman style home is situated on nearly ½ acre with stunning mountain views. The home boasts vaulted ceilings, dual pane windows, central heat and A/C, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and quality finishes. There is an oversized garage serving the main house, plus a detached garage with its own private driveway access from a different street (Seller has begun application process to permit as an ADU). Peace, tranquility and privacy are paramount at this property, yet it is conveniently located minutes from Santa Barbara and Montecito shops and restaurants. Please see photo of floor plan for the layout of this exceptional home. Kindly note showing instructions.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Gas Hookup, 220V Elect
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,539 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 019050022

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2013

• View: Mountain, Panoramic
    • Proximity: Near Park(s), Near School(s), Near Shopping, Near Ocean
    • Rooms: Family Room, Ground Floor Bedroom, Office, Art Studio, Exercise Room, Lbry/Study
    • Amenities: Remodeled Bath, Remodeled Kitchen, Dual Pane Window
    • Fireplace(s): Gas
    • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Stove, Refrig
    • Flr/Wdw Coverings: Tile, Carpet, Stone, Slate
    • Heating/Cooling: GFA, A/C Central
    • Deposit: 3.00
    • Foundation: Slab, Caisson/Piling
    • Pets: Yes
    • Grounds/Landscaping: Patio Open, Drought Tolerant LND
    • Laundry: Gas Hookup, 220V Elect
    • Location/Topo: Cul-De-Sac, Combo
    • Water/Sewer: S.B. Wtr
    • District: 15 - SB/EAST OF STATE
    • Style: Craftsman
    • Year Built: 2013
    • Exterior: Other
    • Property Type: A
    • Listing Type: ER
    • Security: Smoke Detc, Fire

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/23/2020Sold$1,440,000-0.6%$567/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #20-3600 Report a problem
    9/28/2020Pending sale$1,449,000$571/sqft
    Source: Compass #20-3600 Report a problem
    9/24/2020Price change$1,449,000-3.1%$571/sqft
    Source: Compass #20-3600 Report a problem
    9/11/2020Listed for sale$1,495,000+431.1%$589/sqft
    Source: Compass #20-3600 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Sold$281,500-77.9%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2019Listing removed$4,800$2/sqft
    Source: LYNX Property Management, Inc. Report a problem
    3/28/2019Price change$4,800-26.2%$2/sqft
    Source: LYNX Property Management, Inc. Report a problem
    3/12/2019Listed for rent$6,500+31.3%$3/sqft
    Source: LYNX Property Management, Inc. Report a problem
    3/12/2019Listing removed$1,274,000$502/sqft
    Source: Santa Barbara Brokers, Inc. #18-3145 Report a problem
    1/28/2019Price change$1,274,000-1.6%$502/sqft
    1/11/2019Listed for sale$1,295,000$510/sqft
    11/26/2018Pending sale$1,295,000$510/sqft
    10/23/2018Price change$1,295,000-4%$510/sqft
    9/24/2018Price change$1,349,000-3.3%$531/sqft
    8/24/2018Listed for sale$1,395,000+5.3%$549/sqft
    4/29/2016Sold$1,325,000+10.9%$522/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/21/2014Listing removed$4,950$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/18/2014Listed for rent$4,950$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/18/2014Listing removed$1,195,000$471/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #14-2327 Report a problem
    10/7/2014Price change$1,195,000-4.3%$471/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #14-2327 Report a problem
    8/19/2014Price change$1,249,000-2.3%$492/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #14-2327 Report a problem
    7/24/2014Price change$1,279,000-4.9%$504/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #14-2327 Report a problem
    5/1/2014Price change$1,345,000+3.9%$530/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2012Listed for sale$1,295,000+413.9%$510/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #12-951 Report a problem
    3/31/2010Sold$252,000$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,581 +1.8%$1,558,699 +2%
    2024$16,295 +1.9%$1,528,138 +2%
    2023$15,998 +1.8%$1,498,176 +2%
    2022$15,721 +2.4%$1,468,800 +2%
    2021$15,359 +19.8%$1,440,000 +20%
    2020$12,818 -14.7%$1,200,000 -14.7%
    2019$15,028 +1.4%$1,406,100 +2%
    2018$14,814 +3.4%$1,378,530 +2%
    2017$14,325 +71.1%$1,351,500 +72.3%
    2016$8,372 +1.1%$784,494 +1.5%
    2015$8,280 +1.6%$772,711 +2%
    2014$8,146 $757,576 +99.9%
    2012-- $378,974 +880.1%
    2008-- $38,666 +2%
    2007-- $37,908 +2%
    2006-- $37,166 +2%
    2005-- $36,438 +3.9%
    2003-- $35,071 +2%
    2002-- $34,384 +2%
    2001-- $33,711 +2%
    2000-- $33,051

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cielito