Single-story home in Converse offering approximately 1,970 square feet of living space. Functional layout with separate living and dining areas, fireplace, eat-in kitchen, and a primary bedroom with walk-in closet. Recent major updates include roof, HVAC, and air ducts. Large backyard and two-car garage. Convenient access to shopping, schools, major roadways, and Randolph Air Force Base.
For sale
Price cut: $20.9K (5/6)
$229,000
305 Toepperwein, Converse, TX 78109
3beds
1,970sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.27 Acres Lot
$226,200 Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageLarge backyardEat-in kitchenFunctional layout
- 66 days |
- 420 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JaVanka McGee TREC #793669 (830) 252-4377,
The Nav Agency
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1947209
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Full Bath
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Dining room
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Kitchen
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Living room
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Self Cleaning Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Separate Dining Room, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,970 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Utility Area in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 050630000060
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer System
- Water: Water System
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Out/Converse
Location
- Region: Converse
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,270
- Annual tax amount: $3,467
- Price range: $229K - $229K
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$226,200
$215,000 - $238,000
$1,537/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $229,000-8.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $249,900-7.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+199.9%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,800+50.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2020 | Listing removed | $90,000$46/sqft |
Source: Marshall Reddick Real Estate #1432497 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2020 | Price change | $90,000-14.3%$46/sqft |
| 11/20/2019 | Price change | $105,000-11.8%$53/sqft |
Source: Marshall Reddick Real Estate #1419668 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $119,000$60/sqft |
| 7/1/2019 | Listing removed | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Marshall Reddick Real Estate #1390725 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,195+3.9%$1/sqft |
| 6/2/2018 | Listing removed | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,150+2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2016 | Listing removed | $1,125$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2016 | Price change | $1,125-4.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2016 | Listed for rent | $1,175+23.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Charter Properties of Texas Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2014 | Listing removed | $950 |
Source: Clark Realty & Associates, LL #1060375 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2014 | Listed for rent | $950+5.6% |
| 6/15/2013 | Listing removed | $900 |
Source: Clark Realty & Associates, LL #1002928 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2013 | Listed for rent | $900 |
| 5/27/2012 | Listing removed | $900 |
Source: Clark Realty & Associates, LL #945373 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2012 | Listed for rent | $900 |
| 3/4/2012 | Listing removed | $900 |
Source: Clark Realty & Associates, LL #933933 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2011 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2009 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,586 +68.7% | $267,270 +19.2% |
| 2024 | $3,311 +3.1% | $224,213 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,213 -15.4% | $203,830 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,797 +17.7% | $185,300 +29% |
| 2021 | $3,226 | $143,590 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $3,226 +0.6% | $137,470 +11.3% |
| 2019 | $3,206 | $123,520 +21.2% |
| 2018 | $3,206 +25.2% | $101,940 +6.5% |
| 2017 | $2,561 -2.3% | $95,740 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $2,620 +18.6% | $96,180 +18% |
| 2015 | $2,210 | $81,510 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $2,210 | $79,850 -2.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $82,220 -1.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $83,170 -2.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $85,460 -1.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $86,620 +0.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $85,990 -3.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $88,910 +5% |
| 2007 | -- | $84,710 +8.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $78,020 +6.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $73,200 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,492/mo
Principal & interest
$1154
Property taxes
$338
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78109