Skip main navigation
Sold for $310,000
  • $310,000

    3050 Elm Rd, Reading, PA 19605

    3beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $310,400 Zestimate®
    $323/sqft
    $1,884 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $310,400

    $295,000 - $326,000

    $1,884/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,059/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,059/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 3050 Elm Road! This charming and well maintained rancher sits on a desirable corner lot and offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Step inside to a freshly painted first floor where recently removed carpeting reveals the home’s original hardwood flooring. The inviting living room features a large bay window that fills the space with natural light. The modern kitchen features newer cabinetry, granite countertops, and a tile backsplash. Additional living space can be found in the finished walk-out basement, ideal for a recreation room, media area, or flexible living space. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including a new electrical panel installed in 2022, water heater (2022), water softener installed in 2023, and a new AC compressor added in July 2024. Outside, the attached carport includes a shed with electricity, offering convenient storage or workspace options. With its corner lot setting, recent updates, and move-in ready condition, this home is ready to welcome its next owner. Schedule your showing today and see all that 3050 Elm Rd has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Mattes 610-334-0294,

    RE/MAX Of Reading,

    Listing Team: The Dave Mattes Team, Co-Listing Team: The Dave Mattes Team,Co-Listing Agent: Jackie M Mitten 610-914-0005,

    RE/MAX Of Reading

    Bought with:

    Lourdes Gonzalez-Nieves, RS356829

    JM Diamond Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2068674MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 104 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Other
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
    • Level: Lower
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 920 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 40 X 23
    Kitchen
    • Features: Double Sink, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 231 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Bay/Bow
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Level, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 66530806376571
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$310,000$323/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2068674 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$310,000$323/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2068674 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listing removed$310,000$323/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2068674 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$310,000$323/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2068674 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,057 +8.5%$77,700
    2024$3,741 +6.5%$77,700
    2023$3,511 +1.7%$77,700
    2022$3,453 +2.4%$77,700
    2021$3,371 $77,700
    2020$3,371 +2.2%$77,700
    2019$3,300 +1.8%$77,700
    2018$3,241 +1.9%$77,700
    2017$3,180 +237.6%$77,700
    2016$942 $77,700
    2015$942 $77,700
    2014-- $77,700
    2013-- $77,700
    2012-- $77,700
    2011-- $77,700
    2010-- $77,700
    2009-- $77,700
    2008-- $77,700
    2007-- $77,700
    2006-- $77,700
    2005-- $77,700
    2004-- $77,700
    2003-- $77,700
    2002-- $77,700
    2000-- $77,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19605