Skip main navigation
Active
  • $249,000

    3055 Colson Canyon Rd, Santa Maria, CA 93454

    0beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    8.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming cabinMurphy bedWood stove
    Off-grid retreat on 8.5 acres in the hills of Santa Barbara County, neighbors to the acclaimed Colson Canyon Vineyard - home to Tensley's celebrated estate Syrah. Approximately one acre graded and cleared with a charming cabin featuring a murphy bed, wood stove, kitchenette, and full bathroom with composting toilet. Fully self-sufficient with a solar power system and lithium-ion batteries, Starlink internet, and a solar-powered well adjacent to a year-round creek. Water pumps at ~3 GPM to a gravity-fed storage tank above the cabin. A solar-powered 5th wheel trailer with rodent-proof skirt provides additional living or storage space. Property details to be verified. Sold as-is. Come experience the quiet and the stars.
    1 day
    |
    61
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jasper Rhodes 02220808 805-708-8136,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties,

    Jody Neal 01995725 805-252-9267,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

    Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 26-1653MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 8.5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 131210022
      • Zoning: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Santa Maria

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $189,404
      • Annual tax amount: $2,018
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,990/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$249,000+55.6%
        Source: SBMLS #26-1653 Report a problem
        7/14/2015Sold$160,000+10.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/12/2009Sold$145,000+16%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/20/2005Sold$125,000+61.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/6/2001Sold$77,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,018 +1.8%$189,404 +2%
        2024$1,983 +1.7%$185,691 +2%
        2023$1,950 +1.5%$182,050 +2%
        2022$1,922 +2.6%$178,481 +2%
        2021$1,873 +0.2%$174,982 +1%
        2020$1,870 +1.1%$173,188 +2%
        2019$1,849 +1.3%$169,793 +2%
        2018$1,826 +1.5%$166,464 +2%
        2017$1,799 +4.7%$163,200 +2%
        2016$1,719 +5.5%$160,000 +3%
        2015$1,630 $155,363 +2%
        2014$1,630 $152,320 +2.5%
        2012-- $148,659 +2%
        2011-- $145,745 +0.8%
        2010-- $144,656 +9.1%
        2009-- $132,651 +2%
        2008-- $130,050 +2%
        2007-- $127,500 +2%
        2006-- $125,000 +13.3%
        2005-- $110,321 +20.6%
        2003-- $91,451 +2%
        2002-- $89,658

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93454

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent