Rantoul Rural buyers here it is!! Set on 2 acres just outside of Rantoul, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers over 2,400 square feet and an unfinished basement ready for whatever the next owner has in mind. This property has been cared for over the past 23 years and it shows. Inside, you'll find an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and newer flooring, a bright sunroom with updated windows, and a gas fireplace that anchors the main living space. The first-floor primary suite adds everyday convenience. Recent updates include a remodeled bathroom and laundry room in 2025, double-pane windows throughout, and brand-new garage and exterior doors. Big-ticket items have already been handled with a newer roof on the home, garage, and shed within the last three years. Outside is where this property really separates itself, featuring mature trees, a stocked pond with bass and bluegill, a 36x54 outbuilding with new wood, greenhouse, chicken house, and an underground pet fence already in place. The septic system features an all new leach field in the last 3 years. If you've been looking for space, usable land, and a hard-to-find setup, this one checks those boxes.
Contingent
$249,900
3055 County Road 1200 E, Rantoul, IL 61866
3beds
2,414sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken houseMature treesFirst-floor primary suiteDouble-pane windows throughoutNewer flooringRemodeled bathroom
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,884
- views |
- 78
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Nate Evans 217-493-9297,
Nate Evans Group,
Matt Walters 217-417-1202,
Nate Evans Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12629070
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Other Room, Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full, Shower Only)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X14
Bonus room
- Level: Second
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X7
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 368 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X23
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 20 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4X5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 480 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X30
Heating
- Natural Gas, Propane, Forced Air, Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level, In Unit
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,014
- Total interior livable area: 2,414 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Fencing: Electric
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Dimensions: 264x330
- Features: Mature Trees, Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 100236200004
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,760
- Annual tax amount: $3,627
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listing removed | $265,000$110/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #12593402 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+157.3%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2003 | Sold | $103,000$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,627 +6.3% | $52,920 +10.4% |
| 2023 | $3,411 +5.8% | $47,940 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $3,224 +4.2% | $44,350 +4.4% |
| 2021 | $3,093 +9.8% | $42,480 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $2,817 -18.9% | $40,890 |
| 2019 | $3,475 | $40,890 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $3,475 -3.4% | $39,590 |
| 2017 | $3,600 +12.7% | $39,590 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $3,193 | $37,070 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $3,193 +8% | $35,100 |
| 2014 | $2,955 +2.6% | $35,100 |
| 2013 | $2,879 -1.1% | $35,100 -4.6% |
| 2012 | $2,912 +7.3% | $36,790 |
| 2011 | $2,715 +7.5% | $36,790 +1.6% |
| 2010 | $2,526 | $36,210 -2.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $36,990 +1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $36,440 +2.9% |
| 2007 | $2,431 +3.6% | $35,410 +5.2% |
| 2006 | $2,347 +3.9% | $33,650 +3.5% |
| 2005 | $2,259 +8.7% | $32,510 +3.8% |
| 2004 | $2,079 +11.2% | $31,320 +13.8% |
| 2003 | $1,870 +10.7% | $27,530 +8.9% |
| 2002 | $1,689 +23.2% | $25,280 +6.6% |
| 2001 | $1,371 -23.2% | $23,720 -22.3% |
| 2000 | $1,786 | $30,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61866