Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $340,000

    3059 Peters Mountain Rd, Halifax, PA 17032

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1820
    4 Acres Lot
    $329,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to historic 3059 Peters Mountain Rd. This circa 1820 farmhouse and wayside inn, situated on 4 bucolic acres, is the perfect setting for home life or a B&B. An impressive, solidly constructed stone structure with large public and private spaces, high ceilings, and large windows, this home will leave an immediate and lasting impression. Property is being sold in "As is" condition.
    215 days
    |
    539
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradford Kissam 610-823-7534,

    RE/MAX Of Reading (610) 670-2770

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADA2050394MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 290280230000000
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Federal
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1820

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $122,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,476
      • Date on market: 10/9/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: All Personal Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $329,700

        $313,000 - $346,000

        $2,181/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$340,000
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2050394 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Listing removed$340,000-8.1%
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2050394 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Price change$370,000-5.1%
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2050394 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$390,000+30%
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2050394 Report a problem
        1/10/2023Sold$300,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/24/2022Sold$300,000-9.1%
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2015908 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Pending sale$330,000
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2015908 Report a problem
        8/17/2022Listed for sale$330,000+78.4%
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2015908 Report a problem
        6/3/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/29/2022Listed for rent$2,095
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/29/2019Sold$185,000-2.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/28/2019Listed for sale$190,000
        Source: RE/MAX 1st Advantage #PADA111130 Report a problem
        9/25/2019Pending sale$190,000
        Source: RE/MAX 1st Advantage #PADA111130 Report a problem
        8/15/2019Price change$190,000-5%
        Source: RE/MAX 1st Advantage #PADA111130 Report a problem
        5/30/2019Listed for sale$200,000
        Source: RE/MAX 1st Advantage #PADA111130 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,394 +8.7%$122,700
        2023$4,042 +4%$122,700
        2022$3,884 +3.3%$122,700
        2021$3,760 +275.7%$122,700
        2020$1,001 $122,700
        2019$1,001 $122,700
        2018$1,001 $122,700
        2017-- $122,700
        2016-- $122,700
        2015-- $122,700
        2014-- $122,700
        2013-- $122,700
        2012-- $122,700
        2011-- $122,700
        2010-- $122,700
        2008-- $122,700
        2007-- $122,700
        2006-- $122,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,027/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1667
        Property taxes
        $360
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17032

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable