Raised chalet-style home with a layout that balances
openness and comfort. Entry begins on a lower level with a wood-burning stove, leading up
to a two-story main living space that feels open without losing warmth. The kitchen was
fully reconfigured to improve flow, featuring a peninsula with butcher block counters, open
shelving, updated cabinetry, vintage-inspired appliances, and a cooktop with vent hood.
Refinished original floors carry throughout. 3 beds, 2 baths, including a loft-level suite with
private bath. Previously used as a weekend retreat, the home reflects a hands-on approach,
with elements like an original workbench still in place. A newly redone deck extends the
living space outdoors. Thoughtfully updated while still offering room for a next owner to
refine over time.
For sale
$379,900
306 Mountain Rd, Mountain Rd, PA 18210
3beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.3 Acres Lot
$376,300 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Vintage-inspired appliancesRaised chalet-style homeTwo-story main living spaceRefinished original floorsCooktop with vent hoodWood-burning stoveUpdated cabinetry
- 18 days |
- 784 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel J Demers 888-219-3009,
Sell Your Home Services 888-219-3009
Source: PMAR,MLS#: PM-140795
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Heating
- Wood Stove, Other
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Other
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Other
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Other
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,824
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,824
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 102 x 155 x 83 x 135
Details
- Parcel number: 20.8A.1.4
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Tunkhannock Trails
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mountain Rd
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,610
- Annual tax amount: $3,061
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$376,300
$357,000 - $395,000
$2,314/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900+92.8%$208/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-140795 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2022 | Sold | $197,000+1%$108/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-91223 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $195,000+11.5%$107/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-91223 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: PMAR #PM-91223 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2021 | Price change | $174,900-5.4%$96/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-91223 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $184,900$101/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-91223 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,962 +8.4% | $99,610 |
| 2024 | $2,732 +13.9% | $99,610 +6.3% |
| 2023 | $2,398 +1.8% | $93,730 |
| 2022 | $2,356 | $93,730 |
| 2021 | $2,356 | $93,730 |
| 2020 | $2,356 -28.7% | $93,730 +378.7% |
| 2019 | $3,305 | $19,580 |
| 2018 | $3,305 | $19,580 |
| 2017 | $3,305 +403.8% | $19,580 |
| 2016 | $656 | $19,580 |
| 2015 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2011 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2010 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2008 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2007 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2006 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2005 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2004 | -- | $19,580 |
| 2003 | -- | $19,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18210
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Penn/Kidder CampusGrades: PK-8Distance: 4.2 mi
- 5/10Jim Thorpe Area Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.9 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Pennsylvania
- Carbon County
- Albrightsville
- 18210
- 306 Mountain Rd




