Welcome to this charming Hickory Ridge home in Locust! Boasting an open floor plan, this residence offers three bedrooms, two baths, an office, formal dining area, and an enclosed back porch that leads to a wood deck overlooking a serene wooded backyard. New windows installed in 2023 fill the home with natural light.
A standout feature is the full-brick, two-story detached workshop—perfect as an office, creative studio, or transform it into a secondary living space with existing electricity, plumbing, and a half bath. Additional amenities include a separate RV parking space, natural gas, central vacuum, and a recently completed survey.
Enjoy the convenience of being close to Locust Town Center, with its restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. This home truly combines location, versatility, and opportunity!
Under contract-no show
Price cut: $26K (4/8)
$499,000
306 Old Hickory Rd, Locust, NC 28097
3beds
1,940sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
1 Acres Lot
$485,800 Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planTwo bathsFull-brick two-story detached workshopEnclosed back porchCentral vacuumSeparate rv parking spaceThree bedrooms
- 66 days |
- 89 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jessica Walker sellwithjessicanc@gmail.com,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4354702
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
Features
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,940
- Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,940
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, RV Access/Parking, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Wooded
Living quarters
- Secondary total: 888 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 557503142130
- Zoning: GR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $433,625
- Annual tax amount: $3,989
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$485,800
$462,000 - $510,000
$1,907/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $499,000$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $499,000-5%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+3650%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/1993 | Sold | $14,000$7/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,989 +29% | $433,625 +52.9% |
| 2024 | $3,091 | $283,617 |
| 2023 | $3,091 -2.9% | $283,617 |
| 2022 | $3,183 +0.9% | $283,617 |
| 2021 | $3,155 +12.3% | $283,617 +19.2% |
| 2020 | $2,809 +295.2% | $237,996 |
| 2019 | $711 | $237,996 |
| 2018 | $711 +5.4% | $237,996 |
| 2017 | $675 -74.3% | $237,996 +8.7% |
| 2016 | $2,621 | $218,977 |
| 2015 | $2,621 +1.4% | $218,977 |
| 2014 | $2,586 | $218,977 |
| 2013 | -- | $218,977 -3.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2011 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2010 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2009 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2008 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2007 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2006 | -- | $226,253 |
| 2005 | -- | $226,253 -0.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $226,987 +17.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $192,674 |
| 2002 | -- | $192,674 |
| 2001 | -- | $192,674 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28097