Skip main navigation
Sold for $223,000
  • $223,000

    306 Sheffield Road, Jacksonville, NC 28546

    3beds
    1,032sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $223,300 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $1,598 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $223,300

    $205,000 - $243,000

    $1,598/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with a versatile bonus flex room. The spacious master suite features a large walk-in closet, while the kitchen is complete with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. Freshly painted throughout with new laminate and LVT flooring, this home is move-in ready. Enjoy the outdoors with a large fenced-in backyard, storage room off the back of the house, and a covered storage area on the back patio—perfect for all your needs. Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac, the home offers both privacy and convenience, just minutes from Camp Lejeune's main gate, shopping, and dining. Best of all, you'll enjoy the benefits of being close to the city without the added city taxes. Schedule your showing today!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Skipper 910-297-6021,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Jami Amy, 331470

    Coldwell Banker Howard Perry & Walston

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100526597MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,032
    • Total interior livable area: 1,032 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Off Street, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
    • Fencing: Privacy,Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Dimensions: 40 x 53.56 x 157.14 x 109.72 x 175
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Additional structures: Covered Area, Storage
    • Parcel number: 1114f24
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: County Water
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/29/2025Sold$223,000+3.7%$216/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100526597 Report a problem
    8/25/2025Pending sale$215,000$208/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100526597 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Listed for sale$215,000+43.3%$208/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100526597 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Sold$150,000+9.5%$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/16/2019Sold$137,000-2.1%$133/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100160406 Report a problem
    6/5/2019Pending sale$139,900$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite Realty Group #100160406 Report a problem
    5/21/2019Listed for sale$139,900$136/sqft
    5/13/2019Pending sale$139,900$136/sqft
    4/29/2019Price change$139,900-3.5%$136/sqft
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$144,900+367.4%$140/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/29/2018Sold$31,000-11.4%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/26/2018Pending sale$35,000$34/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100135494 Report a problem
    10/22/2018Listed for sale$35,000$34/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100135494 Report a problem
    10/10/2018Pending sale$35,000$34/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100135494 Report a problem
    10/3/2018Price change$35,000-60.8%$34/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100135494 Report a problem
    8/15/2018Pending sale$89,300$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    6/28/2018Listed for sale$89,300$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Pending sale$89,300$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    2/19/2018Listed for sale$89,300$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    2/7/2018Pending sale$89,300$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    2/4/2018Price change$89,300-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    1/26/2018Price change$89,400-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    1/7/2018Price change$89,500-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    12/31/2017Price change$89,600-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    12/21/2017Price change$89,700-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    12/1/2017Price change$89,800-0.1%$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Listed for sale$89,900$87/sqft
    Source: CRI Properties #100084626 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$788 $120,364
    2024$788 $120,364
    2023$788 0%$120,364
    2022$788 +18.9%$120,364 +27.9%
    2021$663 $94,090
    2020$663 $94,090
    2019$663 $94,090
    2018$663 -3.2%$94,090 -7.3%
    2017$685 $101,520
    2016$685 $101,520
    2015$685 $101,520
    2014$685 +2%$101,520 -11.6%
    2013$672 $114,820
    2012$672 $114,820
    2011$672 $114,820
    2010$672 +39%$114,820 +40.1%
    2009$483 +17.3%$81,932 0%
    2008$412 $81,933
    2007$412 $81,933
    2006$412 +6.1%$81,933 +41.4%
    2005$388 $57,962
    2004-- $57,962

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28546