Skip main navigation
Sold for $380,000
Street View
  • $380,000

    306 Willa Rd, Newark, DE 19711

    3beds
    1,425sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $380,200 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $2,325 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $380,200

    $350,000 - $414,000

    $2,325/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,822/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,822/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 306 Willa Dr, ideally located in the City of Newark near the University of Delaware campus. This twin home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, convenience, and opportunity, making it an appealing choice for anyone looking to enjoy all that Newark has to offer. As you enter the home, you are greeted by a spacious family room and beautiful hardwood floors that continue through the dining area, staircase, and all bedrooms on the second floor. From the family room, make your way into the updated kitchen, where you will find ample cabinet and counter space, butcher block countertops, and updated appliances. Just beyond the kitchen is the dining room, featuring sliding glass doors that lead to the rear deck and overlook a spacious flat backyard, creating an ideal setting for outdoor entertaining. An additional side entry door off the kitchen offers convenient access to the side yard, and a powder room completes the main level. Upstairs, be sure to check out the nicely sized owner’s bedroom with double closets. The full bath connects directly to the owner’s bedroom while also offering hallway access for the two additional bedrooms. The unfinished basement includes the laundry area and provides plenty of room for storage. Outside, the rear yard also includes a shed for even more storage space. Recent improvements add to the appeal, including updates to the kitchen and full bath, fresh paint throughout, and a new energy efficient HVAC system installed in 2024. Set in a neighborhood setting across from West Park Place Elementary School, this home is within walking distance to the Newark transportation hub, nearby walking and biking trails, and the University of Delaware campus. I-95 is just a short drive away for added commuting convenience. Chesapeake City is under 30 minutes away, and Philadelphia International Airport is approximately 40 minutes away, making travel and weekend getaways easily accessible. For those thinking long term, the location also offers strong appeal from an investment perspective, whether as a smart addition to a portfolio, a potential future student housing strategy, or simply a well located property in the heart of Newark.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mike Terranova 302-299-6621,

    Keller Williams Realty Wilmington

    Bought with:

    Qian Lu, 0025757

    Patterson-Schwartz-Newark

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2097142MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Oil
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,425
    • Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,425
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 56.00 x 113.30
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 18031.00299
    • Zoning: 18RD
    • Zoning description: residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$380,000-1.3%$267/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2097142 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$384,900$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2097142 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$384,900+13.2%$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2097142 Report a problem
    6/12/2023Sold$339,900$239/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2041772 Report a problem
    5/2/2023Pending sale$339,900$239/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2041772 Report a problem
    4/27/2023Listed for sale$339,900+30.6%$239/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2041772 Report a problem
    3/10/2022Sold$260,200+30.1%$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/15/2022Contingent$199,997$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2016660 Report a problem
    2/3/2022Listed for sale$199,997+11.1%$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2016660 Report a problem
    11/5/2021Sold$180,000$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $333,400 +507.3%
    2024$2,034 +2.5%$54,900
    2023$1,985 +1.1%$54,900
    2022$1,964 +29.7%$54,900
    2021$1,514 +3.8%$54,900
    2020$1,459 +18.7%$54,900
    2019$1,229 +7.5%$54,900
    2017$1,144 $54,900
    2016-- $54,900
    2015-- $54,900
    2014-- $54,900
    2013-- $54,900
    2012-- $54,900
    2011-- $54,900
    2010-- $54,900
    2009-- $54,900
    2008-- $54,900
    2007-- $54,900
    2006-- $54,900
    2005-- $54,900
    2004-- $54,900
    2003-- $54,900
    2002-- $54,900
    2001-- $54,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19711