Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $700,000

    30602 Sandy Landing Rd, Dagsboro, DE 19939

    5beds
    3,912sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $674,700 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Flexible bedroom or officeDual sided gas fireplaceSpacious corner lotMultiple balconiesThree more balconiesDining areaLaundry room
    Custom Coastal Retreat with Elevator, In-Law Suite, Ponds, No HOA and Pole Barn!! Discover a truly unique custom-built home tucked away on a spacious corner lot near the Indian River Bay, featuring two beautiful koi ponds in both the front and backyard, complete with a fountain and waterfall for a serene and tranquil setting. This 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home spans approximately 4,000 square feet and is thoughtfully designed for multigenerational living, with no HOA restrictions and a long list of high-end upgrades. An elevator provides convenient access to all three levels, making everyday living and hosting guests a breeze. The main level includes a private in-law suite with a large bedroom, kitchenette with reverse osmosis water system, and a HUGE walk-in shower, along with a spacious storage room and garage. Upstairs on the second level, you'll find three additional bedrooms, each with its own bathroom, highlighted by a luxurious primary suite featuring marble floors, a soaking tub, and granite countertops. This floor also offers a laundry room, multiple balconies, and a bright inviting living room filled with natural light. The third floor is ideal for entertaining, boasting an open concept layout with a sunroom, dining area, and a well-appointed kitchen complete with a cooktop, wall oven, and wet bar. Also on this level is a flexible bedroom or office, a half bath, and a dual sided gas fireplace, along with three more balconies and pull down attic access for extra storage. Warm wood flooring runs throughout the home, complementing practical updates that include a new roof (2018), a water heater (2017), a water softener, a new asphalt driveway (2024), and all 3 HVAC units replaced between 2019-2021. Step outside to your double rear decks and enjoy the peaceful sights and sounds of the backyard koi pond with waterfall. The property also includes a heated two bay pole barn, perfect for storage, hobbies, or workspace, and an RV outlet conveniently located nearby. Whether you're looking for space, versatility, or a private retreat near the bay, this exceptional home offers it all!
    25 days
    |
    1,318
    |
    62
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Krystal Casey 302-604-4683,

    Keller Williams Realty (302) 360-0300,

    Listing Team: The Coastal Collective Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2110286MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Family Room, Den, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Great Room, Workshop, Additional Bedroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Attic, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Ceiling Fan(s), Elevator, Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Doors: Insulated
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,912
      • Total interior livable area: 3,912 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,912
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Gravel, Under Home Parking, Asphalt, Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed, 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lawn Sprinkler, Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Vinyl
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Dimensions: 180.00 x 191.00
      • Features: Landscaped, Corner Lot/Unit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 13406.00161.16
      • Zoning: RS
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built, Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $179/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $737,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,407
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $674,700

        $641,000 - $708,000

        $4,771/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$700,000$179/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110286 Report a problem
        9/19/2025Listing removed$700,000$179/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2084416 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Price change$700,000-6.7%$179/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2084416 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Price change$750,000-3.2%$192/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2084416 Report a problem
        5/30/2025Price change$775,000-3.1%$198/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2084416 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listed for sale$799,999+105.1%$204/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DESU2084416 Report a problem
        5/17/2016Sold$390,000-9.7%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/16/2015Price change$432,000-4%$110/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster - Bethany Beach #700757 Report a problem
        6/23/2015Listed for sale$450,000-5%$115/sqft
        Source: Long and Foster - Bethany Beach #700757 Report a problem
        10/28/2014Listing removed$473,500$121/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #614910 Report a problem
        10/2/2014Price change$473,500-5.3%$121/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #614910 Report a problem
        7/3/2014Listed for sale$499,900$128/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #614910 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,588 -19.5%$368,850 +678.2%
        2024$1,972 -0.5%$47,400
        2023$1,982 +1.6%$47,400
        2022$1,950 +3.1%$47,400
        2021$1,892 +4.7%$47,400
        2020$1,807 $47,400
        2019$1,807 +0.4%$47,400
        2018$1,799 -1%$47,400
        2017$1,816 +12.4%$47,400
        2016$1,616 -2.2%$47,400
        2015$1,653 +1.5%$47,400
        2014$1,629 -1.8%$47,400
        2013$1,658 +4%$47,400
        2012$1,595 +0.6%$47,400
        2011$1,585 $47,400
        2010$1,585 +0.4%$47,400
        2009$1,579 $47,400
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19939

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable