Spectacular panoramic views stretch across North San Diego County all the way to Catalina Island, with breathtaking mountain and ridgeline backdrops that deliver unforgettable sunsets. Situated on over 4 acres, this private estate offers a rare combination of scenic beauty, usable land, and modern upgrades. Tucked at the end of a long private driveway, the property provides exceptional privacy while remaining conveniently located approximately 10 minutes from the 15 freeway—offering easy access for commuting, shopping, and dining. The expansive acreage is usable and ideal for a variety of lifestyles. Whether you envision lush gardens, a hobby farm, a barn, or custom workshop, this property provides the space and flexibility to bring your vision to life. Recently renovated in 2026, the home has been refreshed to enhance both functionality and style. A standout feature is the impressive 90-foot back deck that spans the entire length of the home, creating the ultimate indoor-outdoor living experience and the perfect setting to take in the sweeping views and evening sunsets. Originally custom built and thoughtfully updated, the home includes dual air conditioning units and two tankless water heaters. Energy-efficient dual-pane windows have been replaced within the past five years. The spacious kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, an island sink, built-in freezer drawers, double ovens, a breakfast bar, and a large walk-in pantry. A generously sized laundry room adds additional convenience and functionality. This is a rare opportunity to own a private, view-rich property with usable land, modern upgrades, and close proximity to major access routes—offering the best of both tranquility and convenience.
For sale
Listing Provided by: LPT Realty, Inc.
$1,249,000
30603 Roadrunner Rdg, Valley Center, CA 92082
4beds
3,433sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
4.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Island sinkBreakfast barUnforgettable sunsetsExpansive acreage is usableSpectacular panoramic viewsRecently renovatedGranite countertops
- 8 days |
- 504 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Olivia Dunham DRE #01856517 760-670-5656,
LPT Realty, Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603329
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,433 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front - first floor
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 4.29 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Garden, Paved, Ranch
Details
- Parcel number: 1292705300
- Zoning: Residential with ADU opti
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Rural
Location
- Region: Valley Center
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $398,566
- Annual tax amount: $5,744
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,249,000+43.4%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Sold | $871,000-19%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Pending sale | $1,075,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $1,075,000+19.4%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $900,000+83.7%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Sold | $490,000+88.5%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/1998 | Sold | $260,000$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,744 +2.3% | $398,566 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,617 +2.8% | $390,752 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,464 +1.9% | $383,091 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,360 +2.8% | $375,581 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,216 +0.7% | $368,217 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,177 +33.2% | $364,442 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,886 -22.8% | $357,297 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,030 +2.3% | $350,293 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,918 +0.2% | $343,425 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,909 +10.8% | $336,692 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,431 +2.3% | $331,635 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,333 | $325,140 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $323,672 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $317,326 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $311,105 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $308,781 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $309,516 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $303,448 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $297,499 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $291,667 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $285,949 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $280,344 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $275,207 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $269,812 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $264,522 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92082
Getting around
2 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Lilac SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.9 mi
- 2/10Valley Center Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.6 mi
- 5/10Valley Center HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Lilac
- Middle: Valley Center
- High: Valley Center
Source: CRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- San Diego County
- Valley Center