Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    3061 N Forest Rd, Birchwood, WI 54817

    2beds
    1,472sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $291,000 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Crystal-clear waterPristine county line lakePeaceful woodsy setting
    Classic 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath cabin set on pristine County Line Lake, offering crystal-clear water and a peaceful, woodsy setting. This 63-acre lake reaches depths of 72 feet and features a hard sand shoreline, ideal for swimming and enjoying the natural beauty right from your property. Listen to the loons, watch eagles overhead, and spot deer wandering through as wildlife abounds. County Line Lake may be smaller in size, but it delivers a true "Up North" experience. With electric motors only, the lake remains quiet and unspoiled, perfect for fishing, kayaking, and exploring its many scenic bays. A large portion of the shoreline is surrounded by Washburn County Forest, preserving the area's natural beauty and privacy for years to come. Located near Birchwood, you'll enjoy access to outstanding year-round recreation, including extensive ATV /UTV and snowmobile trails, nearby golf courses, and additional lakes for boating and fishing. Birchwood offers small-town charm with local dining, shops, and community events-making this an ideal getaway for those seeking both relaxation and outdoor adventure.
    21 days
    |
    3,018
    |
    156
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Martha DeLong 715-790-5468,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6124628MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Dining room
      • Description: informal dining area
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 17
      Rec room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 510 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 34
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 20
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Family/Rec Room,Utility Room
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,472 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 811
      • Finished area below ground: 661

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private), Shoreline Characteristics(Sand, Elevation-Medium)
      • Body of water: County Line Lk
      • Frontage length: 105
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 173 x 105 x 220 x 120
      Details
      • Foundation area: 864
      • Parcel number: 9438
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood, Frame/Wood
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • Year built: 1998

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $197,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,529
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $291,000

        $276,000 - $306,000

        $1,150/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Contingent$299,900$204/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1600148 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$299,900+299.9%$204/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1600148 Report a problem
        1/17/2019Sold$75,000-25%$51/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        11/24/2018Listed for sale$100,000$68/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #1513154 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,518 -0.8%$125,500
        2023$1,529 +3.2%$125,500
        2022$1,482 +4.2%$125,500
        2021$1,421 +91.9%$125,500 +119.4%
        2020$741 +5.5%$57,200
        2019$702 +70.6%$57,200 +37.8%
        2018$411 +2.5%$41,500
        2017$401 +1.3%$41,500
        2016$396 -2.4%$41,500
        2015$406 -0.2%$41,500
        2014$407 -9.9%$41,500
        2013$451 +8.2%$41,500
        2011$417 -2.1%$41,500
        2010$426 -16.9%$41,500 +8.4%
        2009$512 $38,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,694/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1482
        Property taxes
        $212
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54817

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable