Charming TWO bedroom/TWO bath Home with Designer Lighting, Premium Floors & Spacious Yard in Temecula
Welcome to 30630 Southern Cross Road, a beautifully upgraded residence nestled in a desirable neighborhood of Temecula. This inviting home blends comfort, functionality, lighting and style in all the right ways—ideal for families, entertainers, or anyone seeking upgraded amenities with charm.
As you step inside, you’ll immediately notice one of the wonderful features of this home is the solid laminate flooring with its warm finish and smooth feel underfoot. Durable, stylish, and easy to maintain, these bowling alley quality floors run throughout the main living areas, adding a touch of elegance and continuity to the home.
The heart of the home is the kitchen, which faces beautifully to the dining room area and beyond, creating the perfect environment for hosting friends and family. With beautiful white counter space, stylish cabinets, and a layout that promotes interaction, it’s ideal for both casual meals and holiday gatherings. The floor plan encourages connection, whether you're watching TV in the family room, preparing food, or relaxing after a long day.
The master bedroom has a peaceful charm designed as a private retreat. Soft neutral tones create a calming atmosphere, dimmable lighting that works with the mood you are in, while the upgraded dual pane Milgard windows invite in natural light and frame the serene outdoor views.
The adjoining master bathroom offers a relaxing walk-in shower with travertine & slate tiles and dimmable lighting. Cap it off with nice double sinks to get you ready for your morning or nighttime rituals.
From the master bedroom you can step outside through the French door to discover your backyard oasis that’s private with limitless potential, plus mountain views as far as the eye can see. Whether you are dreaming of summer barbecues, a play area for the kids, or your own garden retreat, there’s room to make it your own. The yard is ideal for entertaining, relaxing or simply enjoying Temecula’s beautiful weather.
Located in a peaceful community close to parks, shopping, post office, and wineries, this home offers the perfect combination of suburban tranquility and convenient access to everything Temecula has to offer! As an added bonus, you can take advantage of an "Assumable" loan for the remaining balance of the mortgage at 4% (Qualifications may apply). DO NOT DISTURB OCCUPANTS, PLEASE.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Golden Eagle Properties
$615,900
30630 Southern Cross Rd, Temecula, CA 92592
2beds
1,451sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.42 Acres Lot
$606,600 Zestimate®
$424/sqft
$80/mo HOA
What's special
Layout that promotes interactionSpacious yardStylish cabinetsPremium floorsFamily roomDesigner lightingDimmable lighting
- 45 days |
- 1,227 |
- 55 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Raymond Brasga DRE #01892802 951-234-9214,
Golden Eagle Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SW26068178
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,451 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front Door
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Lawn, Near Park, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 945203003
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $80 monthly
- HOA name: Starlight Ridge South
- HOA phone: 951-699-2918
Location
- Region: Temecula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $424/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $196,217
- Annual tax amount: $2,550
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to Existing Loan,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Fannie Mae,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Ring Alarm System, including doorbell, sensors, and cameras. Kitchen Frig.
Estimated market value
$606,600
$576,000 - $637,000
$2,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $615,900$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,550 +1.6% | $196,217 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,511 +0.9% | $192,371 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,489 +2.7% | $188,600 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,423 +2.5% | $184,903 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,365 +1.2% | $181,279 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,336 +1.6% | $179,421 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,299 +2.3% | $175,904 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,248 +2% | $172,456 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,204 | $169,075 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,204 +3.9% | $165,761 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,122 +3.3% | $163,273 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,054 | $160,077 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $159,356 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $156,233 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $153,170 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $152,027 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $152,390 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $149,403 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $146,474 +35.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $107,818 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $105,705 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $101,735 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,741 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,366 -0.1% | $97,786 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,368 | $95,869 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92592