Charming 3 Bedroom Retreat Amidst Towering Pines! This beautifully renovated classic cabin offers the perfect blend of charm, comfort, & privacy. The original cabin features a cozy stone wood-burning fireplace, private main BR, vaulted ceilings, rich T&G paneling, elegant hardwood floors & a deck with stunning lake views! A separate, year-round 2 BR guest cabin (1,000 SF) adds additional living space, complete with a private bath, kitchen area, family room, & spacious lake-facing deck—ideal for visitors or extended stays. The crown jewel of the property is the stunning 3 season post-and-beam gathering lodge, connected by a timber breezeway to both the main & guest cabins. Featuring a dramatic stone fireplace, soaring ceilings, gorgeous wood paneling, & walls of windows framing panoramic lake views, this space is truly an entertainer’s dream. Sold mostly furnished (see exclusion list). Includes a compliant septic system, boathouse, & no lawn to mow! Sleeps 10 comfortably.
For sale
Price cut: $1K (5/7)
$747,500
3069 Black Bay Rd, Cook, MN 55723
3beds
1,735sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$431/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dramatic stone fireplaceElegant hardwood floorsCozy stone wood-burning fireplaceSpacious lake-facing deckGorgeous wood panelingPrivate main brVaulted ceilings
- 47 days |
- 733 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barb Hegg 218-742-2369,
Vermilion Land Office, Inc
Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6124226
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Bedroom
- Description: In Classic cabin
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5 x 9
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Living room
- Description: Includes DR and kitchen sizes
- Level: Upper
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 19
Heating
- In Floor Heat, Electric
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater-Electric, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: N/A
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Multiple
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,735 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,735
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Attached, Electrical Service, Heat, Plumbing, Slab, Utility Room
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Dock
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Inland Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private), Shoreline Characteristics(Shore-Accessible)
- Body of water: Vermilion
- Frontage length: 125
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Dimensions: 282 x 125
- Features: Accessible Shoreline, Landscaped, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Foundation area: 672
- Parcel number: 250004000420
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood, Frame/Wood
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Previously Owned
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $431/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $427,400
- Annual tax amount: $4,279
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $747,500-0.1%$431/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $748,500-0.1%$431/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #149662 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,500-4.9%$432/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #149662 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $788,000$454/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #148465 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $788,000+79.3%$454/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #148465 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2016 | Sold | $439,500+49%$253/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2003 | Sold | $295,000$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,234 +7.8% | $427,400 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $3,928 +3.4% | $421,200 +16.9% |
| 2022 | $3,800 -2.7% | $360,200 +18.5% |
| 2021 | $3,904 | $304,000 |
| 2020 | $3,904 | $304,000 |
| 2019 | $3,904 +2.3% | $304,000 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $3,818 -3.8% | $294,200 |
| 2017 | $3,968 +3.9% | $294,200 +4.9% |
| 2016 | $3,818 +3.4% | $280,500 |
| 2015 | $3,694 +0.1% | $280,500 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $3,692 -8.2% | $270,900 -8.2% |
| 2013 | $4,021 +3.6% | $295,000 -12.8% |
| 2011 | $3,880 +2.3% | $338,200 |
| 2010 | $3,793 | $338,200 |
| 2009 | $3,793 +48% | $338,200 +32.1% |
| 2008 | $2,563 +6.1% | $256,100 +15% |
| 2007 | $2,415 +12.8% | $222,700 +17% |
| 2006 | $2,140 +70% | $190,300 +102.2% |
| 2004 | $1,259 +12.4% | $94,100 +15.5% |
| 2003 | $1,120 +14.9% | $81,500 +15.8% |
| 2002 | $975 +1.3% | $70,400 +13.4% |
| 2001 | $962 +4.9% | $62,100 +10.7% |
| 2000 | $917 | $56,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55723