Skip main navigation
Sold for $720,000
  • $720,000

    307 Summit Hall Rd, Gaithersburg, MD 20877

    5beds
    2,682sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $718,300 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $3,294 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $718,300

    $682,000 - $754,000

    $3,294/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,294/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,294/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,267/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,267/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully maintained, sun-filled single-family residence tucked away on a quiet street, offering the space, flexibility, and updates you desire. With four finished levels, 5 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and two full kitchens, this home is perfect for multi-generational living, hosting guests, or simply enjoying room to spread out. Step inside to a bright and inviting layout designed for comfort. The recently upgraded kitchens (2025) feature maple cabinetry, quartz countertops, and new stainless-steel appliances, while the formal dining room transitions effortlessly into a warm, welcoming living space ideal for everyday living or special gatherings. Upstairs, retreat to the spacious primary suite complete with a walk-in closet extending into the attic and a bathroom with a Jacuzzi tub and separate shower—your own private escape at the end of the day. The fully finished lower level expands your options even further, offering a large family room, full bath, and a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office, gym, or guest suite—plus additional storage for convenience. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates already completed, including roof (2020), HVAC (2023), and water heater (2025), along with fresh paint throughout. Outside, a detached 2-car garage adds valuable parking and storage. All of this in a highly convenient location close to I-270, Shady Grove Metro, MARC train, and nearby parks. Homes with this much space and flexibility rarely come available—schedule your private tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Zouhongbe 240-559-4893,

    HomeSmart

    Bought with:

    Mayra Cisneros Cardoza

    America's Choice Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2213434MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,014
    • Total interior livable area: 2,682 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,332
    • Finished area below ground: 350

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160900823286
    • Zoning: R90
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Combination
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$720,000-0.7%$268/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Contingent$725,000$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$725,000$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Contingent$725,000$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$725,000$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Contingent$725,000$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Listed for sale$725,000+72.6%$270/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2213434 Report a problem
    8/1/2013Sold$420,000-4.3%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2013Pending sale$439,000$164/sqft
    Source: Evergreen Properties #MC8044763 Report a problem
    4/4/2013Listed for sale$439,000+31.1%$164/sqft
    Source: Evergreen Properties #MC8044763 Report a problem
    10/29/2008Sold$334,900-39.5%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2006Sold$554,000+49.7%$207/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/4/2003Sold$370,000+22.1%$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2002Sold$303,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,042 +3.6%$559,467 +7.2%
    2024$6,795 +8.2%$522,133 +7.7%
    2023$6,281 +4.6%$484,800 +1.7%
    2022$6,005 +1.2%$476,767 +1.7%
    2021$5,931 +2.1%$468,733 +1.7%
    2020$5,812 +5.4%$460,700
    2019$5,515 -0.6%$460,700 +5.7%
    2018$5,546 +0.4%$435,767 +2.9%
    2017$5,522 +25.5%$423,300 +8.1%
    2016$4,400 $391,433 +8.9%
    2015$4,400 $359,567 +9.7%
    2014$4,400 $327,700
    2013-- $327,700
    2012-- $327,700 -16.6%
    2011-- $392,950
    2010-- $392,950
    2009-- $392,950 -22.9%
    2008-- $509,520 +16.2%
    2007-- $438,486 +19.3%
    2006-- $367,453 +24%
    2005-- $296,420 +12.7%
    2004-- $262,962
    2003-- $262,962 +34.1%
    2002-- $196,050
    2001-- $196,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20877