Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $734,700

    307 Thornhill Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212

    5beds
    2,620sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1929
    9,422 Square Feet Lot
    $734,700 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $3,016 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $734,700

    $691,000 - $793,000

    $3,016/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,016/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,016/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous English style colonial set back on a quiet side street of historic Homeland. This light filled 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath has been tastefully updated throughout while keeping all of the charm of it's era. Hardwood floors, newer appliances, granite counters, open living room with fireplace and adjoining sunroom, large dining room, newly renovated master and hall baths, custom barn doors and closet in master, central air, and new flooring in the basement. 3rd floor has 2 rooms and a full bath perfect for guests, a yoga room and /or office. The finished basement has an open area and a utility room with plenty of storage plus new washer and dryer. One of the best backyards in the neighborhood- a fenced in yard, delightful garden and stone patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the beautiful ponds and scenic paths a few blocks away. A list of all updates is in the documents section. Click for virtual tour at top of listing. A must see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional, WhirlPool/HotTub, Primary Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,620 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 450

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood)
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 9,422 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 27115015004

Condition
    • Year built: 1929

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baltimore
    • Municipality: Baltimore City

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $20 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • AssociationYN: true
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional, WhirlPool/HotTub, Primary Bath(s)
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Storage, Detached Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Rear
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ConstructionMaterials: Shake Siding
    • Heating: Radiator
    • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 450
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • Municipality: Baltimore City
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 0.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/29/2021Sold$580,000-2.5%$221/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Local MLS Report a problem
    1/21/2021Listed for sale$595,000$227/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty #MDBA529256 Report a problem
    1/4/2021Contingent$595,000$227/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty via MLS #MDBA529256 Report a problem
    1/4/2021Pending sale$595,000$227/sqft
    11/30/2020Listed for sale$595,000$227/sqft
    11/23/2020Pending sale$595,000$227/sqft
    11/12/2020Price change$595,000-0.8%$227/sqft
    8/7/2020Pending sale$599,900$229/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Legacy Central #MDBA503870 Report a problem
    5/17/2020Price change$599,900-4%$229/sqft
    3/27/2020Listed for sale$625,000+11.2%$239/sqft
    12/11/2017Sold$562,000-1.2%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/20/2017Pending sale$569,000$217/sqft
    Source: O'Conor & Mooney LLC #BA10020067 Report a problem
    6/3/2017Price change$569,000-1.7%$217/sqft
    Source: Conway Real Estate #BA10020067 Report a problem
    5/2/2017Listed for sale$579,000+28.7%$221/sqft
    Source: Conway Real Estate #BA10020067 Report a problem
    3/27/2012Listing removed$450,000$172/sqft
    Source: Prudential Homesale YWGC Realty #BA7495046 Report a problem
    3/10/2012Listed for sale$450,000+6.4%$172/sqft
    9/30/2011Sold$423,000-6%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2011Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Yerman Witman Gaines & Conklin Realty LLC #BA7675947 Report a problem
    8/22/2011Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
    6/29/2011Price change$450,000-9.1%$172/sqft
    Source: Yerman, Witman, Gaines & Conklin Realty #BA7495046 Report a problem
    12/13/2010Price change$495,000-3.9%$189/sqft
    Source: Yerman, Witman, Gaines and Conklin Realty LLC #BA7495046 Report a problem
    8/26/2010Price change$515,000-5.4%$197/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BA7286890 Report a problem
    7/17/2010Price change$544,500-2.6%$208/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BA7286890 Report a problem
    4/18/2010Price change$559,000-6.6%$213/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BA7286890 Report a problem
    3/24/2010Listed for sale$598,500+67.2%$228/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BA7286890 Report a problem
    2/7/2000Sold$358,000$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $562,033 +1.7%
    2024$13,039 +2.9%$552,500 +2.9%
    2023$12,676 +2.9%$537,133 -2.8%
    2022$12,314 +3%$552,500 +9.1%
    2021$11,951 +7%$506,400 +7%
    2020$11,172 +7.5%$473,400 -6.5%
    2019$10,393 +8.1%$506,400 +24.3%
    2018$9,615 $407,400
    2017$9,615 +18.7%$407,400
    2016$8,097 $407,400 -1.3%
    2015$8,097 $412,900
    2014$8,097 $412,900
    2013-- $412,900 -3.7%
    2012-- $428,600
    2011-- $428,600
    2010-- $428,600 -20.4%
    2009-- $538,430 +12.7%
    2008-- $477,626 +14.6%
    2007-- $416,823 +17.1%
    2006-- $356,020 +10.2%
    2005-- $323,082 +11.4%
    2004-- $290,146 +12.8%
    2003-- $257,210 +5.2%
    2002-- $244,560 +5.5%
    2001-- $231,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Homeland