This charming detached three-family home at 8786 17th Avenue in the heart of Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, is a classic early-20th-century residence built in 1920.This 3-story property (plus a finished basement with separate entrance) offers approximately 2,543 square feet of living space on a generous 33 x 108-foot lot (totaling 3,570 square feet), providing ample room for families, investors, or live-and-rent setups. The exterior features vinyl siding over a sturdy wood-frame construction with a poured concrete foundation and a shingle roof, typical of many Bensonhurst homes from that era. It includes a private driveway with parking for at least one vehicle, a front yard, and a fully fenced back yard ideal for outdoor enjoyment or gardening. A patio garden adds to the appeal, creating a welcoming urban-suburban feel on this tree-lined block near Bath Avenue and Cropsey Avenue. Inside, the home is configured as three separate units for maximum flexibility: Unit 1 (Ground/Level 1): A spacious 2-bedroom, 2 full bath apartments with 5 total rooms, currently owner-occupied but will be delivered vacant. It features tile flooring throughout, modern conveniences like a dishwasher, stove, and laundry area, plus access to the finished basement. Unit 2 (Level 2): A comfortable 2-bedroom, 1 full bath apartment with 4 total rooms. Unit 3 (Level 3/Top Floor): A cozy 1-bedroom, 1 full bath apartment with 3 total rooms.
Pending
$1,495,000
8786 17th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
5beds
2,543sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$1,432,400 Zestimate®
$588/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Shingle roofFront yardTile flooring throughout
- 135 days |
- 73 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
RE/MAX Edge 718-612-3088,
Eduart Vata 929-405-9587
Source: BNYMLS,MLS#: 498210
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Natural Gas, Steam/Radiator
Cooling
- A/C Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Stove, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Area
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Basement: Finished,Separate Entrance
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,543
- Total interior livable area: 2,543 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Private Drive, 1 Space
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Patio Garden
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 3,570 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 33x108
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Foundation area: 814
- Parcel number: 064320045
- Zoning: R5
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 V
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Brooklyn
Location
- Region: Brooklyn
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $588/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,590,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,081
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 136 days
- Total actual rent: 2400
Estimated market value
$1,432,400
$1.36M - $1.50M
$3,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Pending sale | $1,495,000$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+109.1%$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2004 | Sold | $715,000$281/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,408 +4.6% | $95,400 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $7,081 | $94,140 +4.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $90,420 -8.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $99,060 +5.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $94,020 +19.4% |
| 2020 | $6,585 +5.9% | $78,720 |
| 2019 | $6,218 +6.4% | $78,720 +181.7% |
| 2018 | $5,846 +2.6% | $27,945 |
| 2017 | $5,697 +6% | $27,945 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $5,373 | $27,479 +6% |
| 2015 | $5,373 +81.5% | $25,924 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $2,960 | $24,482 +5.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $23,288 |
| 2012 | -- | $23,288 +1.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $22,900 +6% |
| 2010 | -- | $21,604 +5.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $20,402 +5.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $19,407 |
| 2007 | -- | $19,407 +1.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $19,084 +6% |
| 2005 | -- | $18,004 +5.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $17,002 +5.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $16,173 |
| 2002 | -- | $16,173 +1.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $15,904 +6% |
| 2000 | -- | $15,004 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bath Beach