Skip main navigation
Active
  • $172,000

    308 Rural St, Evergreen, AL 36401

    3beds
    2,719sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1948
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $63/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Distinctive lighting fixturesSmall fenced areaNearly one acrePrivate ensuite bathCircular brick driveMultiple storage areasTall windows
    308 Rural Street in Evergreen, Alabama offers classic charm and versatile living space throughout this 3-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on nearly one acre. Beautiful hardwood floors, 10-foot ceilings, tall windows, and distinctive lighting fixtures create an inviting atmosphere filled with natural light and character. Two oversized bedrooms on the main level feature generous closet space and convenient access to full baths. The basement area includes the third bedroom with a built-in entertainment center and private ensuite bath, providing additional living flexibility. The basement also offers extra space suitable for storage or a workshop. This home features two fireplaces, adding warmth and charm. The kitchen offers an abundance of wood cabinetry, a large butcher block island, and a seamless flow into the dining area—ideal for everyday living or entertaining. With three full bathrooms, multiple storage areas, and nearly an acre of outdoor space with mature trees and flowering plants, this property offers both comfort and room to grow. A covered back porch, circular brick drive, and small fenced area further enhance the home’s functionality and appeal. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    92 days
    |
    366
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Coleman 251-227-5948,

    Coleman Realty

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 392140MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor Primary
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Only, Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Breakfast Area-Kitchen, Separate Dining Room
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Outside
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,719
      • Total interior livable area: 2,719 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Side Entrance
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.85 Acres
      • Features: Less than 1 acre, Rolling Slope, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21 20 02 04 1 001 002.000
      • Zoning description: Single Family Residence

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $63/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $193,460
      • Annual tax amount: $1,775
      • Price range: $172K - $172K
      • Date on market: 2/21/2026

DateEventPrice
        2/21/2026Listed for sale$172,000+1.2%$63/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #392140 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listing removed$170,000$63/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #387980 Report a problem
        12/12/2025Price change$170,000-2.9%$63/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #387980 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listed for sale$175,000+16.7%$64/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #387980 Report a problem
        3/21/2024Sold$150,000-16.2%$55/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #357242 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Pending sale$179,000$66/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #357242 Report a problem
        2/4/2024Listed for sale$179,000+11.9%$66/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #357242 Report a problem
        5/17/2004Sold$160,000$59/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $19,340 -50%
        2024$1,722 +3.9%$38,700 +3.9%
        2023$1,657 +14.4%$37,240 +14.4%
        2022$1,448 $32,540
        2021$1,448 +9%$32,540 +118.1%
        2020$1,329 $14,922
        2018$1,329 $14,922 -50%
        2017$1,329 $29,860
        2016$1,329 +4.6%$29,860 -79.1%
        2015$1,270 $142,620
        2014$1,270 $142,620
        2013$1,270 +129.1%$142,620 -0.2%
        2011$554 +3.5%$142,900 +3.1%
        2010$536 $138,620
        2009$536 $138,620

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36401

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable