Welcome to this affordable and well-maintained Cape Cod-style home offering 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Filled with natural light, the home features a spacious living room, wood floors, and a functional kitchen with dining area, gas range, newer cabinets, and tile backsplash. The full basement provides excellent storage or potential additional living space. Enjoy outdoor living in the fenced yard, perfect for pets, play, or gardening. Major updates include roof (2024), water heater (2021), furnace (2020), AC compressor (2018), replacement windows (2019), basement perimeter drains and sump pump with battery backup (2015), plus an updated electrical panel. TV, washer and dryer convey with the sale. Located in a wonderful family- and pet-friendly neighborhood, this inviting home on Gerbert Road is ready for its next owner!
For sale
Price cut: $3K (5/15)
$209,900
3085 Gerbert Rd, Columbus, OH 43224
3beds
1,110sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardKitchen with dining areaFull basementTile backsplashGas rangeWood floorsNewer cabinets
- 37 days |
- 555 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Whiteman 614-406-5600,
RE/MAX Achievers
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226011533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,110
- Total interior livable area: 1,110 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 010096336
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $145,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,279
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $209,900-1.4%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $212,900-0.9%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $214,900+17.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2023 | Sold | $183,500-3.4%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2023 | Pending sale | $189,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $189,900+123.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2009 | Sold | $85,000+150%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2008 | Sold | $34,000-35.8%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2008 | Sold | $53,000-11.5%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2008 | Listed for sale | $59,900-16.2%$54/sqft |
Source: Real Living Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2000 | Sold | $71,500+25.7%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/1995 | Sold | $56,900$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,279 +2% | $50,790 +0.7% |
| 2023 | $2,235 +43.8% | $50,440 +68.4% |
| 2022 | $1,554 -0.2% | $29,960 |
| 2021 | $1,557 -0.1% | $29,960 |
| 2020 | $1,559 +4.1% | $29,960 +21.4% |
| 2019 | $1,497 +0.2% | $24,680 |
| 2018 | $1,494 | $24,680 |
| 2017 | $1,494 -0.7% | $24,680 +8.6% |
| 2016 | $1,505 +10.2% | $22,720 |
| 2015 | $1,366 | $22,720 |
| 2014 | $1,366 +72% | $22,720 -14.9% |
| 2013 | $794 -48.9% | $26,705 |
| 2011 | $1,554 -2.3% | $26,705 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $1,591 +6.4% | $28,735 |
| 2008 | $1,495 +18.7% | $28,735 |
| 2007 | $1,259 +0.4% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,255 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,204 -8.6% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,317 +20.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,096 +0.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,092 +11.7% | -- |
| 2001 | $978 -0.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $983 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Linden