Opportunity knocks!! Come have a look at this large 4 bedroom home on a double lot in the desirable Beechwood neighborhood. This home features many updates throughout including, updated kitchen (2023) with modern cabinets and granite counter tops, updated/refinished flooring, updated fixtures, fresh paint throughout and more. The main floor also features a large living room, formal dinning room, and first floor bedroom/office. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms as well as an updated full bathroom. Other upgrades include: new electrical service/panel box, new windows, newer hot water tank & driveway. Don't let this one pass you by!!
Active
$154,900
254 Garson Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
4beds
1,652sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
7,679.63 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$94/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paint throughoutDouble lotUpdated fixturesNew windows
- 1 hour |
- 178 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Empire Realty Group 585-347-4900,
Michael W. White 585-217-3029
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683623
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,652
- Total interior livable area: 1,652 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
Lot
- Size: 7,679.63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 128
- Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 26140010668000020530010000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composite Siding, PEX Plumbing
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Haywood Terrace
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $94/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $153,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,833
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,900+14.7%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2024 | Sold | $135,000-6.9%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2023 | Pending sale | $145,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Price change | $145,000-3.3%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,900+7.1%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2023 | Sold | $140,000-4%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NYSAMLSs #R1453889 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2023 | Pending sale | $145,900$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: NYSAMLSs #R1453889 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Price change | $145,900-2.7%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2022 | Price change | $149,900-2.6%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Price change | $153,900-3.8%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $159,900+676.2%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2020 | Sold | $20,600+21.2%$12/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $17,000-39.3%$10/sqft |
Source: Platinum Prop & Asset Mgmt #R1247668 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2019 | Sold | $28,000$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $153,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $153,500 +411.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $30,000 -8.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $32,900 |
| 2017 | $2,275 | $32,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $32,900 +9.7% |
| 2015 | $1,465 | $30,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $30,000 -6.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $32,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $32,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $32,000 +14.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $28,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $28,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $28,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $28,000 +0.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $27,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $27,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $27,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $27,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Beechwood